Nursing — University of Ruhuna
Minimum Z-score cut-off marks by district, admission years 2021/22 to 2025/26. Source: official UGC cut-off publications (ugc.ac.lk). "—" means no qualified intake from that district that year.
2025/26
1.1070–1.2794
Varies by district
Lowest district
1.1070
Polonnaruwa
Highest district
1.2794
Batticaloa
Districts
21
5 years tracked
In 2025/26, the minimum Z-score for Nursing at University of Ruhuna ranged from 1.1070 in Polonnaruwa to 1.2794 in Batticaloa, across 21 districts. Compared with 2024/25, the cut-off rose in 18 districts and fell in 3. Over 5 admission years the median district cut-off moved from 0.9374 to 1.1386. 4 districts had no qualified intake in 2025/26.
| District | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | 2025/26 | vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ampara | 0.8812 | 1.0786 | 1.0893 | 1.1173 | 1.1549 | ▲ 0.04 |
| Anuradhapura | 0.8849 | 0.8702 | 0.9515 | 1.0350 | 1.1082 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Badulla | 0.8596 | 0.9479 | 1.0013 | 1.0382 | 1.1196 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Batticaloa | 0.9138 | 1.0013 | 1.0443 | 1.1838 | 1.2794 | ▲ 0.10 |
| Colombo | 0.8600 | 0.8522 | 0.9425 | 1.0351 | 1.1110 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Galle | 0.9459 | 0.9826 | 1.1189 | 1.1519 | 1.2141 | ▲ 0.06 |
| Gampaha | 0.8733 | 0.8532 | 0.9422 | 1.0385 | 1.1078 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Hambantota | 1.0077 | 0.9920 | 1.0390 | 1.1486 | 1.1960 | ▲ 0.05 |
| Jaffna | — | 1.0408 | — | — | — | |
| Kalutara | 0.9305 | 0.9309 | 1.0104 | 1.1415 | 1.1386 | ▼ 0.00 |
| Kandy | 0.8608 | 0.8955 | 0.9439 | 1.0398 | 1.1342 | ▲ 0.09 |
| Kegalle | 0.9656 | 0.8756 | 1.0104 | 1.0697 | 1.1212 | ▲ 0.05 |
| Kilinochchi | — | 1.1375 | — | 1.1044 | — | |
| Kurunegala | 0.9576 | 0.8531 | 0.9573 | 1.0494 | 1.1136 | ▲ 0.06 |
| Mannar | 1.0327 | — | 1.1563 | 1.1607 | — | |
| Matale | 0.9665 | 0.9650 | — | 1.1037 | 1.1132 | ▲ 0.01 |
| Matara | 0.9693 | 1.0174 | 1.0847 | 1.1111 | 1.2005 | ▲ 0.09 |
| Monaragala | 0.9976 | 1.0118 | 1.0422 | 1.0802 | 1.2061 | ▲ 0.13 |
| Mullaitivu | — | — | 1.1268 | 1.2075 | 1.1917 | ▼ 0.02 |
| Nuwara Eliya | 0.8594 | 0.9177 | 0.9760 | 1.0900 | 1.1688 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Polonnaruwa | 0.9829 | 0.9358 | 0.9609 | 1.1309 | 1.1070 | ▼ 0.02 |
| Puttalam | 0.8875 | 0.9236 | 0.9528 | 1.1038 | 1.1072 | ▲ 0.00 |
| Ratnapura | 0.9096 | 0.9198 | 0.9979 | 1.0576 | 1.1493 | ▲ 0.09 |
| Trincomalee | 0.9442 | — | 1.0773 | 1.1519 | 1.2770 | ▲ 0.13 |
| Vavuniya | 1.0047 | 1.0532 | — | — | — |
Will your Z-score reach Nursing?
Check your own Z-score against every course in your stream and district — free, no account.
Check my Z-scoreRelated cut-off pages
Cut-off marks are the minimum Z-scores at which candidates were admitted in previous years, published by the University Grants Commission. They change every year with demand and intake numbers; nothing on this page is a prediction.