Agricultural Resource Management & Technology — University of Ruhuna
Minimum Z-score cut-off marks by district, admission years 2021/22 to 2025/26. Source: official UGC cut-off publications (ugc.ac.lk). "—" means no qualified intake from that district that year.
2025/26
0.4699–1.1052
Varies by district
Lowest district
0.4699
Vavuniya
Highest district
1.1052
Galle
Districts
25
5 years tracked
In 2025/26, the minimum Z-score for Agricultural Resource Management & Technology at University of Ruhuna ranged from 0.4699 in Vavuniya to 1.1052 in Galle, across 25 districts. Compared with 2024/25, the cut-off rose in 23 districts and fell in 2. Over 5 admission years the median district cut-off moved from 0.7769 to 0.9950.
| District | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | 2025/26 | vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ampara | 0.8150 | 0.5950 | 0.8171 | 0.9588 | 1.0166 | ▲ 0.06 |
| Anuradhapura | 0.8715 | 0.7831 | 0.9026 | 0.9240 | 0.9950 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Badulla | 0.7769 | 0.6813 | 0.8529 | 0.9093 | 1.0064 | ▲ 0.10 |
| Batticaloa | 0.5726 | 0.5988 | 0.8079 | 0.7932 | 0.9249 | ▲ 0.13 |
| Colombo | 0.7305 | 0.5485 | 0.7448 | 0.9192 | 1.0099 | ▲ 0.09 |
| Galle | 0.9061 | 0.8234 | 0.8758 | 1.0039 | 1.1052 | ▲ 0.10 |
| Gampaha | 0.6507 | 0.5856 | 0.7098 | 0.8307 | 0.9605 | ▲ 0.13 |
| Hambantota | 0.8541 | 0.8346 | 0.9061 | 0.9682 | 1.1003 | ▲ 0.13 |
| Jaffna | 0.6818 | 0.5905 | 0.6863 | 0.7469 | 0.9613 | ▲ 0.21 |
| Kalutara | 0.8308 | 0.8142 | 0.8722 | 0.9840 | 1.0638 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Kandy | 0.8647 | 0.8096 | 0.9008 | 0.9401 | 1.0357 | ▲ 0.10 |
| Kegalle | 0.8751 | 0.7493 | 0.9287 | 0.9897 | 1.0879 | ▲ 0.10 |
| Kilinochchi | 0.6610 | 0.4538 | 0.8504 | 0.8117 | 0.5527 | ▼ 0.26 |
| Kurunegala | 0.8246 | 0.8216 | 0.8972 | 0.9194 | 1.0723 | ▲ 0.15 |
| Mannar | 0.4713 | 0.4403 | 0.5215 | 0.3741 | 0.5723 | ▲ 0.20 |
| Matale | 0.8408 | 0.7527 | 0.8534 | 0.9598 | 1.0264 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Matara | 0.9053 | 0.7875 | 0.8781 | 0.9462 | 1.0996 | ▲ 0.15 |
| Monaragala | 0.7690 | 0.7453 | 0.7978 | 0.8995 | 0.9703 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Mullaitivu | 0.3455 | 0.3533 | 0.2740 | 0.5291 | 0.5576 | ▲ 0.03 |
| Nuwara Eliya | 0.6723 | 0.6879 | 0.7576 | 0.8125 | 0.8992 | ▲ 0.09 |
| Polonnaruwa | 0.7467 | 0.8683 | 0.7375 | 0.7918 | 0.9308 | ▲ 0.14 |
| Puttalam | 0.6850 | 0.5939 | 0.7275 | 0.7669 | 0.8771 | ▲ 0.11 |
| Ratnapura | 0.8454 | 0.8147 | 0.8462 | 0.9602 | 1.0605 | ▲ 0.10 |
| Trincomalee | 0.6247 | 0.4761 | 0.5991 | 0.7554 | 0.9049 | ▲ 0.15 |
| Vavuniya | 0.9394 | 0.4802 | 0.9014 | 0.8493 | 0.4699 | ▼ 0.38 |
Will your Z-score reach Agricultural Resource Management & Technology?
Check your own Z-score against every course in your stream and district — free, no account.
Check my Z-scoreRelated cut-off pages
Cut-off marks are the minimum Z-scores at which candidates were admitted in previous years, published by the University Grants Commission. They change every year with demand and intake numbers; nothing on this page is a prediction.