Engineering — University of Ruhuna
Minimum Z-score cut-off marks by district, admission years 2021/22 to 2025/26. Source: official UGC cut-off publications (ugc.ac.lk). "—" means no qualified intake from that district that year.
2025/26
1.6055–1.8169
Varies by district
Lowest district
1.6055
Gampaha
Highest district
1.8169
Matara
Districts
25
5 years tracked
In 2025/26, the minimum Z-score for Engineering at University of Ruhuna ranged from 1.6055 in Gampaha to 1.8169 in Matara, across 25 districts. Compared with 2024/25, the cut-off rose in 7 districts and fell in 18. Over 5 admission years the median district cut-off moved from 1.6737 to 1.6203.
| District | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | 2025/26 | vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ampara | 1.6605 | 1.6166 | 1.6277 | 1.6193 | 1.6073 | ▼ 0.01 |
| Anuradhapura | 1.6665 | 1.6126 | 1.6287 | 1.6381 | 1.6131 | ▼ 0.02 |
| Badulla | 1.6512 | 1.6080 | 1.6263 | 1.6170 | 1.6095 | ▼ 0.01 |
| Batticaloa | 1.6679 | 1.6126 | 1.6319 | 1.6231 | 1.6065 | ▼ 0.02 |
| Colombo | 1.7920 | 1.6861 | 1.8176 | 1.7896 | 1.7895 | ▼ 0.00 |
| Galle | 1.8072 | 1.7063 | 1.8399 | 1.7726 | 1.7514 | ▼ 0.02 |
| Gampaha | 1.6519 | 1.6079 | 1.6306 | 1.6191 | 1.6055 | ▼ 0.01 |
| Hambantota | 1.7039 | 1.6355 | 1.6476 | 1.6770 | 1.6952 | ▲ 0.02 |
| Jaffna | — | — | 1.6950 | 1.6990 | 1.7017 | ▲ 0.00 |
| Kalutara | 1.6522 | 1.6421 | 1.7093 | 1.7439 | 1.6066 | ▼ 0.14 |
| Kandy | 1.6797 | 1.6097 | 1.6267 | 1.6175 | 1.6624 | ▲ 0.04 |
| Kegalle | 1.6845 | 1.6435 | 1.6427 | 1.6336 | 1.6228 | ▼ 0.01 |
| Kilinochchi | 1.7530 | 1.6368 | 1.7726 | 1.6248 | 1.6422 | ▲ 0.02 |
| Kurunegala | 1.6829 | 1.6211 | 1.6920 | 1.6240 | 1.6926 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Mannar | 1.7453 | 1.6789 | 1.6598 | 1.7861 | 1.7826 | ▼ 0.00 |
| Matale | 1.6780 | 1.6520 | 1.7057 | 1.6413 | 1.6893 | ▲ 0.05 |
| Matara | 1.7489 | 1.7840 | 1.8187 | 1.8598 | 1.8169 | ▼ 0.04 |
| Monaragala | 1.6553 | 1.6237 | 1.6425 | 1.6886 | 1.6095 | ▼ 0.08 |
| Mullaitivu | 1.7797 | 1.6311 | — | 1.7731 | 1.6187 | ▼ 0.15 |
| Nuwara Eliya | 1.6680 | 1.6081 | 1.6467 | 1.6321 | 1.6058 | ▼ 0.03 |
| Polonnaruwa | 1.6694 | 1.6687 | 1.6574 | 1.6258 | 1.6070 | ▼ 0.02 |
| Puttalam | 1.6559 | 1.6414 | 1.6340 | 1.6637 | 1.6203 | ▼ 0.04 |
| Ratnapura | 1.6542 | 1.6228 | 1.6336 | 1.6393 | 1.6090 | ▼ 0.03 |
| Trincomalee | 1.6623 | 1.6188 | 1.6537 | 1.6581 | 1.6203 | ▼ 0.04 |
| Vavuniya | 1.6966 | 1.6191 | 1.6385 | 1.6545 | 1.6689 | ▲ 0.01 |
Will your Z-score reach Engineering?
Check your own Z-score against every course in your stream and district — free, no account.
Check my Z-scoreRelated cut-off pages
Cut-off marks are the minimum Z-scores at which candidates were admitted in previous years, published by the University Grants Commission. They change every year with demand and intake numbers; nothing on this page is a prediction.