Agri Business Management — University of Ruhuna
Minimum Z-score cut-off marks by district, admission years 2021/22 to 2025/26. Source: official UGC cut-off publications (ugc.ac.lk). "—" means no qualified intake from that district that year.
2025/26
0.4627–1.1004
Varies by district
Lowest district
0.4627
Vavuniya
Highest district
1.1004
Batticaloa
Districts
25
5 years tracked
In 2025/26, the minimum Z-score for Agri Business Management at University of Ruhuna ranged from 0.4627 in Vavuniya to 1.1004 in Batticaloa, across 25 districts. Compared with 2024/25, the cut-off rose in 23 districts and fell in 2. Over 5 admission years the median district cut-off moved from 0.7571 to 0.9841.
| District | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | 2025/26 | vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ampara | 0.7760 | 0.6398 | 0.7738 | 0.9204 | 0.9723 | ▲ 0.05 |
| Anuradhapura | 0.7935 | 0.7446 | 0.8402 | 0.9381 | 0.9666 | ▲ 0.03 |
| Badulla | 0.7571 | 0.6680 | 0.8112 | 0.9273 | 0.9841 | ▲ 0.06 |
| Batticaloa | 0.5178 | 0.6158 | 0.7715 | 0.8239 | 1.1004 | ▲ 0.28 |
| Colombo | 0.7269 | 0.5777 | 0.7862 | 0.9828 | 1.0289 | ▲ 0.05 |
| Galle | 0.8529 | 0.7902 | 0.8856 | 0.9754 | 1.0866 | ▲ 0.11 |
| Gampaha | 0.6597 | 0.6726 | 0.7574 | 0.9284 | 1.0140 | ▲ 0.09 |
| Hambantota | 0.8274 | 0.7755 | 0.8794 | 0.9522 | 1.0500 | ▲ 0.10 |
| Jaffna | 0.6428 | 0.7075 | 0.8585 | 0.7743 | 0.9351 | ▲ 0.16 |
| Kalutara | 0.8260 | 0.7680 | 0.8884 | 1.0070 | 1.0977 | ▲ 0.09 |
| Kandy | 0.8178 | 0.7283 | 0.8648 | 0.9285 | 1.0264 | ▲ 0.10 |
| Kegalle | 0.8377 | 0.7444 | 0.8818 | 0.9588 | 1.0736 | ▲ 0.11 |
| Kilinochchi | 0.3209 | 0.4114 | 0.5329 | 0.4048 | 0.5654 | ▲ 0.16 |
| Kurunegala | 0.8083 | 0.7690 | 0.8817 | 0.9162 | 1.0725 | ▲ 0.16 |
| Mannar | 0.2278 | 0.2939 | 0.5407 | 0.2779 | 0.5090 | ▲ 0.23 |
| Matale | 0.8045 | 0.7257 | 0.9003 | 0.9431 | 1.0983 | ▲ 0.16 |
| Matara | 0.8505 | 0.7723 | 0.8733 | 0.9771 | 1.0815 | ▲ 0.10 |
| Monaragala | 0.7526 | 0.5931 | 0.8457 | 0.9776 | 0.9429 | ▼ 0.03 |
| Mullaitivu | 0.3301 | 0.2891 | 0.2286 | 0.3823 | 0.6116 | ▲ 0.23 |
| Nuwara Eliya | 0.6617 | 0.7686 | 0.7544 | 0.7754 | 0.9300 | ▲ 0.15 |
| Polonnaruwa | 0.8362 | 0.6871 | 0.7242 | 0.8093 | 0.8814 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Puttalam | 0.5623 | 0.5053 | 0.7133 | 0.7944 | 0.9399 | ▲ 0.15 |
| Ratnapura | 0.7893 | 0.7499 | 0.8160 | 0.9356 | 1.0539 | ▲ 0.12 |
| Trincomalee | 0.5556 | 0.6009 | 0.6884 | 0.7907 | 0.8417 | ▲ 0.05 |
| Vavuniya | 0.4953 | 0.2904 | 0.4383 | 0.9417 | 0.4627 | ▼ 0.48 |
Will your Z-score reach Agri Business Management?
Check your own Z-score against every course in your stream and district — free, no account.
Check my Z-scoreRelated cut-off pages
Cut-off marks are the minimum Z-scores at which candidates were admitted in previous years, published by the University Grants Commission. They change every year with demand and intake numbers; nothing on this page is a prediction.