Management — University of Sri Jayewardenepura
Minimum Z-score cut-off marks by district, admission years 2021/22 to 2025/26. Source: official UGC cut-off publications (ugc.ac.lk). "—" means no qualified intake from that district that year.
2025/26
1.7985–1.9134
Varies by district
Lowest district
1.7985
Mannar
Highest district
1.9134
Puttalam
Districts
25
5 years tracked
In 2025/26, the minimum Z-score for Management at University of Sri Jayewardenepura ranged from 1.7985 in Mannar to 1.9134 in Puttalam, across 25 districts. Compared with 2024/25, the cut-off rose in 24 districts and fell in 1. Over 5 admission years the median district cut-off moved from 1.7948 to 1.8104.
| District | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | 2025/26 | vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ampara | 1.8656 | 1.9218 | 1.7519 | 1.6590 | 1.8463 | ▲ 0.19 |
| Anuradhapura | 1.8210 | 1.7928 | 1.7198 | 1.6291 | 1.8037 | ▲ 0.17 |
| Badulla | 1.7872 | 1.8237 | 1.7535 | 1.6330 | 1.7998 | ▲ 0.17 |
| Batticaloa | 1.7954 | 1.7978 | 1.7335 | 1.6440 | 1.8003 | ▲ 0.16 |
| Colombo | 1.7857 | 1.7810 | 1.7191 | 1.6277 | 1.8054 | ▲ 0.18 |
| Galle | 1.7894 | 1.7936 | 1.7299 | 1.6309 | 1.8036 | ▲ 0.17 |
| Gampaha | 1.7872 | 1.8011 | 1.7183 | 1.6276 | 1.8011 | ▲ 0.17 |
| Hambantota | 1.8202 | 1.7847 | 1.7487 | 1.6425 | 1.8278 | ▲ 0.19 |
| Jaffna | 1.7855 | 1.8025 | 1.7191 | 1.6323 | 1.8828 | ▲ 0.25 |
| Kalutara | 1.8093 | 1.8042 | 1.7191 | 1.6323 | 1.8034 | ▲ 0.17 |
| Kandy | 1.7921 | 1.7995 | 1.7303 | 1.6320 | 1.8010 | ▲ 0.17 |
| Kegalle | 1.7912 | 1.7889 | 1.7207 | 1.6269 | 1.8782 | ▲ 0.25 |
| Kilinochchi | 1.8028 | — | 1.7903 | 1.7552 | 1.8346 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Kurunegala | 1.7851 | 1.7843 | 1.7207 | 1.6323 | 1.8012 | ▲ 0.17 |
| Mannar | 1.8025 | 1.9060 | 1.8151 | 1.7765 | 1.7985 | ▲ 0.02 |
| Matale | 1.7977 | 1.7898 | 1.7311 | 1.6462 | 1.8607 | ▲ 0.21 |
| Matara | 1.7904 | 1.7827 | 1.7311 | 1.6269 | 1.8104 | ▲ 0.18 |
| Monaragala | 1.7855 | 1.8236 | 1.7447 | 1.6280 | 1.9029 | ▲ 0.27 |
| Mullaitivu | 1.8128 | 1.8638 | 1.9438 | 1.9551 | 1.9085 | ▼ 0.05 |
| Nuwara Eliya | 1.7948 | 1.7863 | 1.7240 | 1.6614 | 1.8009 | ▲ 0.14 |
| Polonnaruwa | 1.8192 | 1.8066 | 1.7431 | 1.6583 | 1.8154 | ▲ 0.16 |
| Puttalam | 1.7892 | 1.7979 | 1.7495 | 1.6478 | 1.9134 | ▲ 0.27 |
| Ratnapura | 1.7882 | 1.7846 | 1.7175 | 1.6417 | 1.8004 | ▲ 0.16 |
| Trincomalee | 1.8106 | 1.7897 | 1.7320 | 1.6425 | 1.8135 | ▲ 0.17 |
| Vavuniya | 1.8071 | 1.8014 | 1.7663 | 1.6901 | 1.8467 | ▲ 0.16 |
Will your Z-score reach Management?
Check your own Z-score against every course in your stream and district — free, no account.
Check my Z-scoreRelated cut-off pages
Cut-off marks are the minimum Z-scores at which candidates were admitted in previous years, published by the University Grants Commission. They change every year with demand and intake numbers; nothing on this page is a prediction.