Management — University of Peradeniya
Minimum Z-score cut-off marks by district, admission years 2021/22 to 2025/26. Source: official UGC cut-off publications (ugc.ac.lk). "—" means no qualified intake from that district that year.
2025/26
1.5941–1.6854
Varies by district
Lowest district
1.5941
Colombo
Highest district
1.6854
Mannar
Districts
25
5 years tracked
In 2025/26, the minimum Z-score for Management at University of Peradeniya ranged from 1.5941 in Colombo to 1.6854 in Mannar, across 25 districts. Compared with 2024/25, the cut-off rose in 21 districts and fell in 3. Over 5 admission years the median district cut-off moved from 1.6017 to 1.6042.
| District | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | 2025/26 | vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ampara | 1.5996 | 1.5906 | 1.6031 | 1.5329 | 1.6178 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Anuradhapura | 1.6090 | 1.6052 | 1.5704 | 1.5305 | 1.6018 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Badulla | 1.6024 | 1.6085 | 1.5768 | 1.5177 | 1.6042 | ▲ 0.09 |
| Batticaloa | 1.6021 | 1.5879 | 1.5728 | 1.5225 | 1.6073 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Colombo | 1.5947 | 1.5900 | 1.5696 | 1.5149 | 1.5941 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Galle | 1.5999 | 1.5885 | 1.5735 | 1.5460 | 1.6234 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Gampaha | 1.5951 | 1.5872 | 1.5728 | 1.5160 | 1.5941 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Hambantota | 1.5990 | 1.6067 | 1.6120 | 1.5181 | 1.5987 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Jaffna | 1.6017 | 1.6123 | 1.5992 | 1.5514 | 1.5968 | ▲ 0.05 |
| Kalutara | 1.5950 | 1.5973 | 1.5808 | 1.5152 | 1.5973 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Kandy | 1.5950 | 1.5880 | 1.5736 | 1.5160 | 1.6000 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Kegalle | 1.6251 | 1.5954 | 1.5935 | 1.5157 | 1.6056 | ▲ 0.09 |
| Kilinochchi | 1.6299 | 1.6123 | 1.5913 | 1.6352 | 1.6153 | ▼ 0.02 |
| Kurunegala | 1.5964 | 1.5884 | 1.5699 | 1.5248 | 1.5943 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Mannar | 1.6041 | 1.5879 | 1.5816 | 1.5225 | 1.6854 | ▲ 0.16 |
| Matale | 1.6051 | 1.6036 | 1.5807 | 1.5195 | 1.5945 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Matara | 1.6066 | 1.5890 | 1.5952 | 1.5237 | 1.5979 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Monaragala | 1.6485 | 1.6203 | 1.5687 | 1.6071 | 1.6034 | ▼ 0.00 |
| Mullaitivu | 1.6423 | 1.6091 | 1.5864 | 1.5814 | 1.6079 | ▲ 0.03 |
| Nuwara Eliya | 1.5953 | 1.5953 | 1.5768 | 1.5214 | 1.6096 | ▲ 0.09 |
| Polonnaruwa | — | 1.5960 | — | — | 1.6096 | |
| Puttalam | 1.6048 | 1.6067 | 1.5992 | 1.5242 | 1.6123 | ▲ 0.09 |
| Ratnapura | 1.5969 | 1.5955 | 1.5848 | 1.5212 | 1.5976 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Trincomalee | 1.5994 | 1.6488 | 1.5744 | 1.5232 | 1.6708 | ▲ 0.15 |
| Vavuniya | — | 1.6144 | 1.5720 | 1.7075 | 1.6104 | ▼ 0.10 |
Will your Z-score reach Management?
Check your own Z-score against every course in your stream and district — free, no account.
Check my Z-scoreRelated cut-off pages
Cut-off marks are the minimum Z-scores at which candidates were admitted in previous years, published by the University Grants Commission. They change every year with demand and intake numbers; nothing on this page is a prediction.