Science & Technology — Uva Wellassa University
Minimum Z-score cut-off marks by district, admission years 2021/22 to 2025/26. Source: official UGC cut-off publications (ugc.ac.lk). "—" means no qualified intake from that district that year.
2025/26
0.5174–1.1574
Varies by district
Lowest district
0.5174
Mullaitivu
Highest district
1.1574
Trincomalee
Districts
25
5 years tracked
In 2025/26, the minimum Z-score for Science & Technology at Uva Wellassa University ranged from 0.5174 in Mullaitivu to 1.1574 in Trincomalee, across 25 districts. Compared with 2024/25, the cut-off rose in 21 districts and fell in 4. Over 5 admission years the median district cut-off moved from 0.8886 to 1.0913.
| District | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | 2025/26 | vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ampara | 0.9641 | 0.8652 | 0.9332 | 1.0310 | 1.1270 | ▲ 0.10 |
| Anuradhapura | 0.8065 | 0.8199 | 0.9587 | 1.0273 | 0.9971 | ▼ 0.03 |
| Badulla | 0.9210 | 0.9377 | 1.0544 | 1.0537 | 1.0859 | ▲ 0.03 |
| Batticaloa | 0.8818 | 0.9086 | 0.9786 | 1.0323 | 1.1182 | ▲ 0.09 |
| Colombo | 0.8923 | 0.8494 | 0.9824 | 1.0236 | 1.0915 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Galle | 0.9616 | 0.9558 | 1.0256 | 1.0519 | 1.1101 | ▲ 0.06 |
| Gampaha | 0.8851 | 0.8468 | 0.9674 | 0.9976 | 1.0703 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Hambantota | 0.9792 | 0.9695 | 1.0479 | 1.1019 | 1.1110 | ▲ 0.01 |
| Jaffna | 0.9874 | 0.9713 | 1.0640 | 1.0940 | 1.1359 | ▲ 0.04 |
| Kalutara | 0.9188 | 0.9380 | 0.9888 | 1.0601 | 1.1264 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Kandy | 0.8886 | 0.8327 | 0.9772 | 1.0082 | 1.1005 | ▲ 0.09 |
| Kegalle | 0.8956 | 0.8652 | 1.0248 | 1.0956 | 1.1258 | ▲ 0.03 |
| Kilinochchi | 0.9496 | 0.8768 | 0.8269 | 0.7951 | 0.7938 | ▼ 0.00 |
| Kurunegala | 0.8992 | 0.9110 | 0.9505 | 1.0651 | 1.0954 | ▲ 0.03 |
| Mannar | 0.3471 | 0.8824 | 0.9767 | 0.9383 | 0.8196 | ▼ 0.12 |
| Matale | 0.9340 | 0.9858 | 0.9824 | 0.9654 | 1.0510 | ▲ 0.09 |
| Matara | 0.9624 | 0.9577 | 1.0507 | 1.0943 | 1.1287 | ▲ 0.03 |
| Monaragala | 0.8382 | 0.7486 | 0.8221 | 0.9669 | 1.0548 | ▲ 0.09 |
| Mullaitivu | 0.5963 | 0.4364 | 0.7050 | 0.6794 | 0.5174 | ▼ 0.16 |
| Nuwara Eliya | 0.7145 | 0.6925 | 0.7369 | 0.9120 | 0.9378 | ▲ 0.03 |
| Polonnaruwa | 0.7431 | 0.5703 | 0.7936 | 0.8280 | 1.0507 | ▲ 0.22 |
| Puttalam | 0.8438 | 0.7852 | 0.8510 | 0.9185 | 1.0063 | ▲ 0.09 |
| Ratnapura | 0.8859 | 0.8413 | 0.9155 | 0.9753 | 1.0913 | ▲ 0.12 |
| Trincomalee | 0.7855 | 0.9462 | 0.9287 | 1.0759 | 1.1574 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Vavuniya | 0.8065 | 0.9780 | 0.6430 | 0.9635 | 0.9727 | ▲ 0.01 |
Will your Z-score reach Science & Technology?
Check your own Z-score against every course in your stream and district — free, no account.
Check my Z-scoreRelated cut-off pages
Cut-off marks are the minimum Z-scores at which candidates were admitted in previous years, published by the University Grants Commission. They change every year with demand and intake numbers; nothing on this page is a prediction.