Aquatic Resources Technology — Uva Wellassa University
Minimum Z-score cut-off marks by district, admission years 2021/22 to 2025/26. Source: official UGC cut-off publications (ugc.ac.lk). "—" means no qualified intake from that district that year.
2025/26
0.5116–0.9324
Varies by district
Lowest district
0.5116
Kilinochchi
Highest district
0.9324
Kegalle
Districts
25
5 years tracked
In 2025/26, the minimum Z-score for Aquatic Resources Technology at Uva Wellassa University ranged from 0.5116 in Kilinochchi to 0.9324 in Kegalle, across 25 districts. Compared with 2024/25, the cut-off rose in 25 districts and fell in 0. Over 5 admission years the median district cut-off moved from 0.5806 to 0.8897.
| District | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | 2025/26 | vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ampara | 0.6768 | 0.5723 | 0.6386 | 0.7465 | 0.8809 | ▲ 0.13 |
| Anuradhapura | 0.5641 | 0.4909 | 0.6261 | 0.7017 | 0.7965 | ▲ 0.09 |
| Badulla | 0.5806 | 0.5660 | 0.6995 | 0.7462 | 0.8939 | ▲ 0.15 |
| Batticaloa | 0.5373 | 0.5462 | 0.7015 | 0.7269 | 0.8994 | ▲ 0.17 |
| Colombo | 0.6479 | 0.4851 | 0.6845 | 0.7440 | 0.8445 | ▲ 0.10 |
| Galle | 0.6916 | 0.5924 | 0.7191 | 0.8402 | 0.9294 | ▲ 0.09 |
| Gampaha | 0.5669 | 0.5091 | 0.5910 | 0.7280 | 0.8457 | ▲ 0.12 |
| Hambantota | 0.6421 | 0.6085 | 0.7059 | 0.8286 | 0.9184 | ▲ 0.09 |
| Jaffna | 0.6630 | 0.6052 | 0.6721 | 0.7051 | 0.9008 | ▲ 0.20 |
| Kalutara | 0.6711 | 0.5867 | 0.7001 | 0.8257 | 0.8976 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Kandy | 0.6850 | 0.5847 | 0.7164 | 0.8074 | 0.9141 | ▲ 0.11 |
| Kegalle | 0.7067 | 0.5858 | 0.7298 | 0.8368 | 0.9324 | ▲ 0.10 |
| Kilinochchi | 0.2282 | 0.3673 | 0.4531 | 0.4743 | 0.5116 | ▲ 0.04 |
| Kurunegala | 0.6620 | 0.5893 | 0.7015 | 0.8049 | 0.9145 | ▲ 0.11 |
| Mannar | 0.1988 | 0.2913 | 0.5891 | 0.5031 | 0.6287 | ▲ 0.13 |
| Matale | 0.6137 | 0.6023 | 0.7325 | 0.7759 | 0.8897 | ▲ 0.11 |
| Matara | 0.7072 | 0.6020 | 0.6953 | 0.8374 | 0.9312 | ▲ 0.09 |
| Monaragala | 0.4875 | 0.4617 | 0.6925 | 0.7358 | 0.8402 | ▲ 0.10 |
| Mullaitivu | 0.4261 | 0.3244 | 0.1627 | 0.3340 | 0.6490 | ▲ 0.32 |
| Nuwara Eliya | 0.5367 | 0.3760 | 0.5420 | 0.6851 | 0.7962 | ▲ 0.11 |
| Polonnaruwa | 0.5611 | 0.4733 | 0.5985 | 0.7677 | 0.7809 | ▲ 0.01 |
| Puttalam | 0.5022 | 0.4686 | 0.5890 | 0.6344 | 0.7821 | ▲ 0.15 |
| Ratnapura | 0.6052 | 0.5235 | 0.6954 | 0.8020 | 0.9042 | ▲ 0.10 |
| Trincomalee | 0.5709 | 0.6093 | 0.7013 | 0.7472 | 0.9172 | ▲ 0.17 |
| Vavuniya | 0.4666 | 0.3906 | 0.4573 | 0.6033 | 0.6146 | ▲ 0.01 |
Will your Z-score reach Aquatic Resources Technology?
Check your own Z-score against every course in your stream and district — free, no account.
Check my Z-scoreRelated cut-off pages
Cut-off marks are the minimum Z-scores at which candidates were admitted in previous years, published by the University Grants Commission. They change every year with demand and intake numbers; nothing on this page is a prediction.