Animal Production & Food Technology — Uva Wellassa University
Minimum Z-score cut-off marks by district, admission years 2021/22 to 2025/26. Source: official UGC cut-off publications (ugc.ac.lk). "—" means no qualified intake from that district that year.
2025/26
0.4963–0.9830
Varies by district
Lowest district
0.4963
Mullaitivu
Highest district
0.9830
Matara
Districts
25
5 years tracked
In 2025/26, the minimum Z-score for Animal Production & Food Technology at Uva Wellassa University ranged from 0.4963 in Mullaitivu to 0.9830 in Matara, across 25 districts. Compared with 2024/25, the cut-off rose in 22 districts and fell in 3. Over 5 admission years the median district cut-off moved from 0.6488 to 0.9176.
| District | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | 2025/26 | vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ampara | 0.6706 | 0.5568 | 0.6436 | 0.9000 | 0.9710 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Anuradhapura | 0.5974 | 0.5154 | 0.7291 | 0.7634 | 0.8042 | ▲ 0.04 |
| Badulla | 0.6902 | 0.6017 | 0.7177 | 0.8034 | 0.9176 | ▲ 0.11 |
| Batticaloa | 0.6475 | 0.5569 | 0.7607 | 0.7440 | 0.9052 | ▲ 0.16 |
| Colombo | 0.6815 | 0.5384 | 0.7004 | 0.7701 | 0.8810 | ▲ 0.11 |
| Galle | 0.7620 | 0.6459 | 0.7733 | 0.8733 | 0.9452 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Gampaha | 0.5855 | 0.5861 | 0.6667 | 0.7661 | 0.8681 | ▲ 0.10 |
| Hambantota | 0.7461 | 0.6494 | 0.7914 | 0.8643 | 0.9412 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Jaffna | 0.6923 | 0.6557 | 0.6807 | 0.7256 | 0.9383 | ▲ 0.21 |
| Kalutara | 0.7608 | 0.6069 | 0.7388 | 0.8871 | 0.9619 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Kandy | 0.7154 | 0.5953 | 0.8102 | 0.8498 | 0.9347 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Kegalle | 0.7133 | 0.6328 | 0.8011 | 0.8617 | 0.9727 | ▲ 0.11 |
| Kilinochchi | 0.2695 | 0.4201 | 0.5574 | 0.6678 | 0.6179 | ▼ 0.05 |
| Kurunegala | 0.6755 | 0.6307 | 0.7660 | 0.8277 | 0.9315 | ▲ 0.10 |
| Mannar | 0.4775 | 0.6189 | 0.6730 | 0.5581 | 0.5716 | ▲ 0.01 |
| Matale | 0.5812 | 0.6724 | 0.6984 | 0.8824 | 0.8807 | ▼ 0.00 |
| Matara | 0.7361 | 0.6701 | 0.8214 | 0.9076 | 0.9830 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Monaragala | 0.5528 | 0.5658 | 0.7172 | 0.7763 | 0.9290 | ▲ 0.15 |
| Mullaitivu | 0.4380 | 0.4169 | 0.1637 | 0.3239 | 0.4963 | ▲ 0.17 |
| Nuwara Eliya | 0.5183 | 0.4334 | 0.6239 | 0.7058 | 0.8199 | ▲ 0.11 |
| Polonnaruwa | 0.4221 | 0.6335 | 0.6907 | 0.6766 | 0.7823 | ▲ 0.11 |
| Puttalam | 0.4596 | 0.4438 | 0.5908 | 0.6585 | 0.8052 | ▲ 0.15 |
| Ratnapura | 0.6488 | 0.5529 | 0.7259 | 0.8061 | 0.9230 | ▲ 0.12 |
| Trincomalee | 0.7425 | 0.6344 | 0.7261 | 0.8851 | 0.9583 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Vavuniya | 0.5457 | 0.3547 | 0.4751 | 0.7464 | 0.5901 | ▼ 0.16 |
Will your Z-score reach Animal Production & Food Technology?
Check your own Z-score against every course in your stream and district — free, no account.
Check my Z-scoreRelated cut-off pages
Cut-off marks are the minimum Z-scores at which candidates were admitted in previous years, published by the University Grants Commission. They change every year with demand and intake numbers; nothing on this page is a prediction.