Entrepreneurship & Management — Uva Wellassa University
Minimum Z-score cut-off marks by district, admission years 2021/22 to 2025/26. Source: official UGC cut-off publications (ugc.ac.lk). "—" means no qualified intake from that district that year.
2025/26
0.8918–1.3275
Varies by district
Lowest district
0.8918
Kilinochchi
Highest district
1.3275
Colombo
Districts
25
5 years tracked
In 2025/26, the minimum Z-score for Entrepreneurship & Management at Uva Wellassa University ranged from 0.8918 in Kilinochchi to 1.3275 in Colombo, across 25 districts. Compared with 2024/25, the cut-off rose in 20 districts and fell in 5. Over 5 admission years the median district cut-off moved from 1.1218 to 1.2460.
| District | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | 2025/26 | vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ampara | 1.1505 | 1.0282 | 0.9629 | 0.9931 | 1.0816 | ▲ 0.09 |
| Anuradhapura | 1.1542 | 1.2194 | 1.1227 | 1.1571 | 1.2176 | ▲ 0.06 |
| Badulla | 1.1306 | 1.2359 | 1.1425 | 1.1940 | 1.2583 | ▲ 0.06 |
| Batticaloa | 1.0808 | 0.9905 | 0.9867 | 1.1100 | 0.9773 | ▼ 0.13 |
| Colombo | 1.1359 | 1.2281 | 1.2474 | 1.2822 | 1.3275 | ▲ 0.05 |
| Galle | 1.1929 | 1.2645 | 1.2937 | 1.2840 | 1.3228 | ▲ 0.04 |
| Gampaha | 1.1187 | 1.2471 | 1.2745 | 1.2757 | 1.2808 | ▲ 0.01 |
| Hambantota | 1.0071 | 1.1057 | 1.2537 | 1.2316 | 1.2460 | ▲ 0.01 |
| Jaffna | 1.0668 | 0.7803 | 0.9902 | 1.1131 | 1.1262 | ▲ 0.01 |
| Kalutara | 1.1510 | 1.2467 | 1.2666 | 1.2602 | 1.3202 | ▲ 0.06 |
| Kandy | 1.1798 | 1.2494 | 1.2281 | 1.2254 | 1.2837 | ▲ 0.06 |
| Kegalle | 1.2192 | 1.2186 | 1.2761 | 1.2821 | 1.2635 | ▼ 0.02 |
| Kilinochchi | 0.8604 | 1.0459 | 0.7666 | 0.9802 | 0.8918 | ▼ 0.09 |
| Kurunegala | 1.1784 | 1.2452 | 1.2721 | 1.2547 | 1.3033 | ▲ 0.05 |
| Mannar | 1.0096 | 1.0520 | 0.8779 | 0.8596 | 1.2406 | ▲ 0.38 |
| Matale | 1.0444 | 1.2430 | 1.2147 | 1.2355 | 1.2926 | ▲ 0.06 |
| Matara | 1.1850 | 1.2770 | 1.2881 | 1.2796 | 1.3154 | ▲ 0.04 |
| Monaragala | 1.2073 | 1.2173 | 1.2049 | 1.2334 | 1.2263 | ▼ 0.01 |
| Mullaitivu | 0.9067 | 1.0752 | 0.8875 | 0.8159 | 0.9077 | ▲ 0.09 |
| Nuwara Eliya | 1.0359 | 1.1206 | 1.1682 | 1.0932 | 1.1710 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Polonnaruwa | 1.1311 | 1.0312 | 1.2417 | 1.2253 | 1.2880 | ▲ 0.06 |
| Puttalam | 1.1150 | 1.1519 | 1.2049 | 1.0675 | 1.2079 | ▲ 0.14 |
| Ratnapura | 1.1218 | 1.2385 | 1.2290 | 1.2446 | 1.2943 | ▲ 0.05 |
| Trincomalee | 1.0584 | 1.1342 | 1.2137 | 1.1173 | 1.1954 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Vavuniya | 0.9975 | 1.0970 | 0.9034 | 1.0541 | 0.9654 | ▼ 0.09 |
Will your Z-score reach Entrepreneurship & Management?
Check your own Z-score against every course in your stream and district — free, no account.
Check my Z-scoreRelated cut-off pages
Cut-off marks are the minimum Z-scores at which candidates were admitted in previous years, published by the University Grants Commission. They change every year with demand and intake numbers; nothing on this page is a prediction.