Export Agriculture — Uva Wellassa University
Minimum Z-score cut-off marks by district, admission years 2021/22 to 2025/26. Source: official UGC cut-off publications (ugc.ac.lk). "—" means no qualified intake from that district that year.
2025/26
0.4050–0.9941
Varies by district
Lowest district
0.4050
Mullaitivu
Highest district
0.9941
Matara
Districts
25
5 years tracked
In 2025/26, the minimum Z-score for Export Agriculture at Uva Wellassa University ranged from 0.4050 in Mullaitivu to 0.9941 in Matara, across 25 districts. Compared with 2024/25, the cut-off rose in 24 districts and fell in 1. Over 5 admission years the median district cut-off moved from 0.6440 to 0.9386.
| District | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | 2025/26 | vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ampara | 0.7233 | 0.5831 | 0.6809 | 0.8389 | 0.9321 | ▲ 0.09 |
| Anuradhapura | 0.6120 | 0.5316 | 0.6874 | 0.8054 | 0.8699 | ▲ 0.06 |
| Badulla | 0.5889 | 0.6336 | 0.7071 | 0.8441 | 0.9570 | ▲ 0.11 |
| Batticaloa | 0.5568 | 0.5436 | 0.6791 | 0.7244 | 0.9015 | ▲ 0.18 |
| Colombo | 0.6820 | 0.5370 | 0.7366 | 0.8401 | 0.9590 | ▲ 0.12 |
| Galle | 0.7317 | 0.6662 | 0.7548 | 0.8908 | 0.9630 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Gampaha | 0.6165 | 0.5625 | 0.6480 | 0.7879 | 0.9181 | ▲ 0.13 |
| Hambantota | 0.7271 | 0.6652 | 0.7774 | 0.8653 | 0.9932 | ▲ 0.13 |
| Jaffna | 0.7356 | 0.6271 | 0.6902 | 0.7371 | 0.9493 | ▲ 0.21 |
| Kalutara | 0.7439 | 0.6188 | 0.7457 | 0.8714 | 0.9577 | ▲ 0.09 |
| Kandy | 0.7088 | 0.6159 | 0.7499 | 0.8382 | 0.9241 | ▲ 0.09 |
| Kegalle | 0.7170 | 0.6277 | 0.7768 | 0.8681 | 0.9717 | ▲ 0.10 |
| Kilinochchi | 0.2642 | 0.6892 | 0.5460 | 0.4377 | 0.5545 | ▲ 0.12 |
| Kurunegala | 0.6698 | 0.6149 | 0.7213 | 0.8445 | 0.9386 | ▲ 0.09 |
| Mannar | 0.2019 | 0.2525 | 0.3388 | 0.3927 | 0.4138 | ▲ 0.02 |
| Matale | 0.7147 | 0.6035 | 0.6711 | 0.9044 | 0.9469 | ▲ 0.04 |
| Matara | 0.7364 | 0.6345 | 0.7383 | 0.8841 | 0.9941 | ▲ 0.11 |
| Monaragala | 0.5773 | 0.5310 | 0.7198 | 0.7865 | 0.9419 | ▲ 0.16 |
| Mullaitivu | 0.3663 | 0.6090 | 0.4427 | 0.4290 | 0.4050 | ▼ 0.02 |
| Nuwara Eliya | 0.5628 | 0.4346 | 0.7190 | 0.7145 | 0.8287 | ▲ 0.11 |
| Polonnaruwa | 0.6440 | 0.6845 | 0.6238 | 0.7855 | 0.9000 | ▲ 0.11 |
| Puttalam | 0.5312 | 0.4226 | 0.5498 | 0.7222 | 0.8389 | ▲ 0.12 |
| Ratnapura | 0.6929 | 0.6147 | 0.7505 | 0.8296 | 0.9497 | ▲ 0.12 |
| Trincomalee | 0.5859 | 0.5171 | 0.7267 | 0.8534 | 0.9845 | ▲ 0.13 |
| Vavuniya | 0.4536 | 0.2620 | 0.5863 | 0.5637 | 0.5731 | ▲ 0.01 |
Will your Z-score reach Export Agriculture?
Check your own Z-score against every course in your stream and district — free, no account.
Check my Z-scoreRelated cut-off pages
Cut-off marks are the minimum Z-scores at which candidates were admitted in previous years, published by the University Grants Commission. They change every year with demand and intake numbers; nothing on this page is a prediction.