Mineral Resources & Technology — Uva Wellassa University
Minimum Z-score cut-off marks by district, admission years 2022/23 to 2025/26. Source: official UGC cut-off publications (ugc.ac.lk). "—" means no qualified intake from that district that year.
2025/26
0.4529–1.0622
Varies by district
Lowest district
0.4529
Mullaitivu
Highest district
1.0622
Matara
Districts
25
4 years tracked
In 2025/26, the minimum Z-score for Mineral Resources & Technology at Uva Wellassa University ranged from 0.4529 in Mullaitivu to 1.0622 in Matara, across 25 districts. Compared with 2024/25, the cut-off rose in 22 districts and fell in 3. Over 4 admission years the median district cut-off moved from 0.7396 to 0.9939.
| District | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | 2025/26 | vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ampara | 0.7111 | 0.9457 | 0.9726 | 1.0314 | ▲ 0.06 |
| Anuradhapura | 0.7585 | 0.8371 | 0.9382 | 0.9709 | ▲ 0.03 |
| Badulla | 0.7994 | 0.9404 | 0.9857 | 0.9920 | ▲ 0.01 |
| Batticaloa | 0.7541 | 0.8960 | 0.9758 | 0.9900 | ▲ 0.01 |
| Colombo | 0.7153 | 0.8234 | 0.9133 | 1.0328 | ▲ 0.12 |
| Galle | 0.8012 | 0.8923 | 0.9747 | 1.0325 | ▲ 0.06 |
| Gampaha | 0.7197 | 0.7950 | 0.9126 | 1.0067 | ▲ 0.09 |
| Hambantota | 0.7811 | 0.9405 | 0.9696 | 1.0109 | ▲ 0.04 |
| Jaffna | 0.8167 | 0.9427 | 0.9174 | 0.9939 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Kalutara | 0.7502 | 0.9194 | 0.9933 | 1.0211 | ▲ 0.03 |
| Kandy | 0.7291 | 0.8315 | 0.9906 | 1.0027 | ▲ 0.01 |
| Kegalle | 0.7396 | 0.8589 | 0.9551 | 1.0210 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Kilinochchi | 0.8050 | 0.7550 | 0.8466 | 0.6430 | ▼ 0.20 |
| Kurunegala | 0.7883 | 0.9205 | 0.9761 | 1.0311 | ▲ 0.05 |
| Mannar | 0.5081 | 0.4134 | 0.5109 | 0.4680 | ▼ 0.04 |
| Matale | 0.8219 | 0.7703 | 0.9444 | 1.0580 | ▲ 0.11 |
| Matara | 0.7641 | 0.8954 | 0.9867 | 1.0622 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Monaragala | 0.6706 | 0.8113 | 0.9656 | 1.0102 | ▲ 0.04 |
| Mullaitivu | 0.5518 | 0.2171 | 0.4277 | 0.4529 | ▲ 0.03 |
| Nuwara Eliya | 0.5238 | 0.6831 | 0.8311 | 0.9371 | ▲ 0.11 |
| Polonnaruwa | 0.5399 | 0.5420 | 0.7359 | 0.9483 | ▲ 0.21 |
| Puttalam | 0.6461 | 0.7572 | 0.7891 | 0.8282 | ▲ 0.04 |
| Ratnapura | 0.7329 | 0.8900 | 0.9253 | 0.9914 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Trincomalee | 0.7907 | 0.8931 | 0.9784 | 0.9882 | ▲ 0.01 |
| Vavuniya | 0.6780 | 0.8294 | 0.8310 | 0.6209 | ▼ 0.21 |
Will your Z-score reach Mineral Resources & Technology?
Check your own Z-score against every course in your stream and district — free, no account.
Check my Z-scoreRelated cut-off pages
Cut-off marks are the minimum Z-scores at which candidates were admitted in previous years, published by the University Grants Commission. They change every year with demand and intake numbers; nothing on this page is a prediction.