Information Communication Technology — Rajarata University
Minimum Z-score cut-off marks by district, admission years 2021/22 to 2025/26. Source: official UGC cut-off publications (ugc.ac.lk). "—" means no qualified intake from that district that year.
2025/26
1.2833–1.5027
Varies by district
Lowest district
1.2833
Kurunegala
Highest district
1.5027
Matale
Districts
21
5 years tracked
In 2025/26, the minimum Z-score for Information Communication Technology at Rajarata University ranged from 1.2833 in Kurunegala to 1.5027 in Matale, across 21 districts. Compared with 2024/25, the cut-off rose in 4 districts and fell in 14. Over 5 admission years the median district cut-off moved from 1.3338 to 1.2955. 2 districts had no qualified intake in 2025/26.
| District | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | 2025/26 | vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ampara | 1.3221 | 1.3810 | 1.2612 | 1.3531 | 1.3046 | ▼ 0.05 |
| Anuradhapura | 1.3078 | 1.4027 | 1.5100 | 1.3081 | 1.3157 | ▲ 0.01 |
| Badulla | 1.3071 | 1.3785 | 1.2472 | 1.3153 | 1.3202 | ▲ 0.00 |
| Batticaloa | 1.3150 | 1.3815 | 1.2717 | 1.3336 | 1.2906 | ▼ 0.04 |
| Colombo | 1.3107 | 1.4153 | 1.2338 | 1.3093 | 1.2850 | ▼ 0.02 |
| Galle | 1.3367 | 1.4452 | 1.2356 | 1.3190 | 1.2865 | ▼ 0.03 |
| Gampaha | 1.3502 | 1.3908 | 1.2163 | 1.3078 | 1.2921 | ▼ 0.02 |
| Hambantota | 1.3194 | 1.3884 | 1.2660 | 1.3232 | 1.2920 | ▼ 0.03 |
| Jaffna | 1.3738 | 1.3859 | 1.5584 | 1.3191 | 1.3348 | ▲ 0.02 |
| Kalutara | 1.3068 | 1.3820 | 1.2163 | 1.3678 | — | |
| Kandy | 1.3376 | 1.4247 | 1.2220 | 1.3143 | 1.2955 | ▼ 0.02 |
| Kegalle | 1.3521 | 1.3879 | 1.2347 | 1.3316 | 1.2844 | ▼ 0.05 |
| Kilinochchi | — | 1.5104 | — | — | 1.4724 | |
| Kurunegala | 1.3122 | 1.3785 | 1.2186 | 1.3087 | 1.2833 | ▼ 0.03 |
| Matale | 1.4127 | 1.3976 | 1.2781 | 1.3244 | 1.5027 | ▲ 0.18 |
| Matara | 1.3445 | 1.5320 | 1.4463 | 1.3708 | 1.3378 | ▼ 0.03 |
| Monaragala | 1.3709 | 1.5211 | 1.2466 | 1.4399 | 1.3099 | ▼ 0.13 |
| Nuwara Eliya | 1.3310 | 1.3969 | 1.3429 | — | 1.3028 | |
| Polonnaruwa | 1.4379 | — | 1.2530 | — | — | |
| Puttalam | 1.3189 | 1.3821 | 1.2749 | 1.3607 | 1.2881 | ▼ 0.07 |
| Ratnapura | 1.3088 | 1.4266 | 1.2268 | 1.3136 | 1.2850 | ▼ 0.03 |
| Trincomalee | 1.3882 | — | 1.2273 | — | 1.2868 | |
| Vavuniya | 1.5700 | — | 1.2256 | 1.6092 | 1.3271 | ▼ 0.28 |
Will your Z-score reach Information Communication Technology?
Check your own Z-score against every course in your stream and district — free, no account.
Check my Z-scoreRelated cut-off pages
Cut-off marks are the minimum Z-scores at which candidates were admitted in previous years, published by the University Grants Commission. They change every year with demand and intake numbers; nothing on this page is a prediction.