Agriculture — Rajarata University
Minimum Z-score cut-off marks by district, admission years 2021/22 to 2025/26. Source: official UGC cut-off publications (ugc.ac.lk). "—" means no qualified intake from that district that year.
2025/26
0.9544–1.1266
Varies by district
Lowest district
0.9544
Ampara
Highest district
1.1266
Nuwara Eliya
Districts
22
5 years tracked
In 2025/26, the minimum Z-score for Agriculture at Rajarata University ranged from 0.9544 in Ampara to 1.1266 in Nuwara Eliya, across 22 districts. Compared with 2024/25, the cut-off rose in 19 districts and fell in 1. Over 5 admission years the median district cut-off moved from 0.6885 to 0.9705. 2 districts had no qualified intake in 2025/26.
| District | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | 2025/26 | vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ampara | 0.7255 | 0.5905 | — | 0.8700 | 0.9544 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Anuradhapura | 0.6408 | 0.6045 | 0.7815 | 0.8446 | 1.0697 | ▲ 0.23 |
| Badulla | 0.6566 | 0.5930 | 0.7514 | 0.8443 | 0.9603 | ▲ 0.12 |
| Batticaloa | 0.6726 | — | — | 0.9077 | 0.9982 | ▲ 0.09 |
| Colombo | 0.6376 | 0.5911 | 0.7526 | 0.8560 | 0.9735 | ▲ 0.12 |
| Galle | 0.6639 | 0.5857 | 0.7453 | 0.8560 | 0.9578 | ▲ 0.10 |
| Gampaha | 0.7008 | 0.5781 | 0.7532 | 0.8515 | 1.0213 | ▲ 0.17 |
| Hambantota | 0.6806 | 0.6221 | 0.7473 | 0.8448 | 0.9589 | ▲ 0.11 |
| Jaffna | 0.7617 | 0.7215 | 0.7724 | — | 0.9681 | |
| Kalutara | 0.6882 | 0.5987 | 0.7490 | 0.8497 | 0.9733 | ▲ 0.12 |
| Kandy | 0.7082 | 0.6183 | 0.7486 | 0.8461 | 0.9819 | ▲ 0.14 |
| Kegalle | 0.7344 | 0.5952 | 0.7741 | 0.8481 | 0.9556 | ▲ 0.11 |
| Kilinochchi | — | 0.8534 | 0.7443 | — | — | |
| Kurunegala | 0.6920 | 0.6299 | 0.7426 | 0.8432 | 0.9588 | ▲ 0.12 |
| Mannar | 0.8485 | — | — | — | — | |
| Matale | 0.6889 | 0.6104 | 0.7496 | 0.8670 | 0.9713 | ▲ 0.10 |
| Matara | 0.7141 | 0.5798 | 0.7472 | 0.8463 | 0.9566 | ▲ 0.11 |
| Monaragala | 0.6316 | 0.5756 | 0.7436 | 0.9645 | 0.9577 | ▼ 0.01 |
| Nuwara Eliya | 0.6654 | 0.6258 | 0.7535 | 0.9644 | 1.1266 | ▲ 0.16 |
| Polonnaruwa | 0.7512 | 0.6089 | 0.9336 | 0.8535 | 1.0139 | ▲ 0.16 |
| Puttalam | 0.6682 | 0.6016 | 0.7512 | 0.8554 | 0.9697 | ▲ 0.11 |
| Ratnapura | 0.6452 | 0.5829 | 0.7760 | 0.8679 | 0.9630 | ▲ 0.10 |
| Trincomalee | — | — | — | — | 0.9796 | |
| Vavuniya | 0.8336 | — | 0.7617 | 0.8461 | 1.0572 | ▲ 0.21 |
Will your Z-score reach Agriculture?
Check your own Z-score against every course in your stream and district — free, no account.
Check my Z-scoreRelated cut-off pages
Cut-off marks are the minimum Z-scores at which candidates were admitted in previous years, published by the University Grants Commission. They change every year with demand and intake numbers; nothing on this page is a prediction.