Agriculture — Sabaragamuwa University
Minimum Z-score cut-off marks by district, admission years 2021/22 to 2025/26. Source: official UGC cut-off publications (ugc.ac.lk). "—" means no qualified intake from that district that year.
2025/26
0.9692–1.0403
Varies by district
Lowest district
0.9692
Jaffna
Highest district
1.0403
Batticaloa
Districts
21
5 years tracked
In 2025/26, the minimum Z-score for Agriculture at Sabaragamuwa University ranged from 0.9692 in Jaffna to 1.0403 in Batticaloa, across 21 districts. Compared with 2024/25, the cut-off rose in 18 districts and fell in 0. Over 5 admission years the median district cut-off moved from 0.7731 to 0.9831. 2 districts had no qualified intake in 2025/26.
| District | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | 2025/26 | vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ampara | — | 0.7557 | 0.7908 | 0.8782 | 0.9733 | ▲ 0.10 |
| Anuradhapura | 0.7648 | 0.7015 | 0.8091 | 0.8791 | 0.9749 | ▲ 0.10 |
| Badulla | 0.7764 | 0.7380 | 0.8187 | 0.8479 | 0.9753 | ▲ 0.13 |
| Batticaloa | — | 0.7723 | 0.8645 | 0.8707 | 1.0403 | ▲ 0.17 |
| Colombo | 0.7731 | 0.6993 | 0.7890 | 0.8864 | 0.9831 | ▲ 0.10 |
| Galle | 0.7605 | 0.7423 | 0.7935 | 0.8476 | 0.9759 | ▲ 0.13 |
| Gampaha | 0.7908 | 0.6872 | 0.7928 | 0.8772 | 0.9989 | ▲ 0.12 |
| Hambantota | 0.7558 | 0.7067 | 0.7940 | 0.8505 | 0.9950 | ▲ 0.14 |
| Jaffna | 0.9988 | 0.6964 | 0.9733 | 0.8640 | 0.9692 | ▲ 0.11 |
| Kalutara | 0.7605 | 0.6924 | 0.7895 | 0.8511 | 0.9716 | ▲ 0.12 |
| Kandy | 0.7567 | 0.7021 | 0.8281 | 0.8658 | 0.9770 | ▲ 0.11 |
| Kegalle | 0.7639 | 0.7120 | 0.7953 | 0.8488 | 0.9768 | ▲ 0.13 |
| Kurunegala | 0.7859 | 0.6898 | 0.8405 | 0.8466 | 0.9904 | ▲ 0.14 |
| Mannar | — | 0.7442 | — | — | 1.0396 | |
| Matale | 0.7691 | 0.7378 | 0.8637 | 0.8760 | 0.9804 | ▲ 0.10 |
| Matara | 0.7583 | 0.7077 | 0.8047 | 0.8568 | 0.9708 | ▲ 0.11 |
| Monaragala | 0.8144 | 0.7958 | 1.0616 | 0.9780 | 1.0025 | ▲ 0.02 |
| Nuwara Eliya | 0.8013 | 0.9751 | 0.8645 | — | 1.0243 | |
| Polonnaruwa | 0.8213 | — | 0.8402 | — | 0.9964 | |
| Puttalam | 0.7987 | 0.9017 | 0.8353 | 0.9823 | 1.0050 | ▲ 0.02 |
| Ratnapura | 0.7608 | 0.6883 | 0.7917 | 0.8568 | 1.0044 | ▲ 0.15 |
| Trincomalee | — | — | 0.8232 | 0.9440 | — | |
| Vavuniya | 0.8363 | — | — | 1.0018 | — |
Will your Z-score reach Agriculture?
Check your own Z-score against every course in your stream and district — free, no account.
Check my Z-scoreRelated cut-off pages
Cut-off marks are the minimum Z-scores at which candidates were admitted in previous years, published by the University Grants Commission. They change every year with demand and intake numbers; nothing on this page is a prediction.