Applied Sciences (Phy.Sc) — Sabaragamuwa University
Minimum Z-score cut-off marks by district, admission years 2021/22 to 2025/26. Source: official UGC cut-off publications (ugc.ac.lk). "—" means no qualified intake from that district that year.
2025/26
1.1041–1.1459
Varies by district
Lowest district
1.1041
Badulla
Highest district
1.1459
Monaragala
Districts
13
5 years tracked
In 2025/26, the minimum Z-score for Applied Sciences (Phy.Sc) at Sabaragamuwa University ranged from 1.1041 in Badulla to 1.1459 in Monaragala, across 13 districts. Compared with 2024/25, the cut-off rose in 10 districts and fell in 0. Over 5 admission years the median district cut-off moved from 0.8973 to 1.1109. 4 districts had no qualified intake in 2025/26.
| District | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | 2025/26 | vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ampara | — | 0.8755 | 1.0390 | — | 1.1060 | |
| Anuradhapura | 0.9984 | — | — | — | 1.1101 | |
| Badulla | 0.9300 | 0.9178 | 0.9767 | 1.0426 | 1.1041 | ▲ 0.06 |
| Colombo | 0.9078 | 0.8672 | 0.9711 | 1.0350 | 1.1077 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Galle | 0.8877 | 0.8687 | 0.9708 | 1.0305 | 1.1151 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Gampaha | 0.8973 | 0.8722 | 0.9806 | 1.0350 | 1.1109 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Hambantota | 0.8902 | 0.8665 | 0.9716 | 1.0378 | 1.1044 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Jaffna | 0.9464 | 0.8810 | 1.0698 | 1.0328 | — | |
| Kalutara | 0.8880 | 0.8644 | 0.9735 | 1.0328 | 1.1208 | ▲ 0.09 |
| Kandy | 0.9221 | 0.8679 | 0.9743 | 1.0323 | — | |
| Kegalle | 0.9068 | 0.8710 | 0.9903 | 1.0418 | 1.1116 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Kurunegala | 0.8880 | 0.8686 | 0.9788 | 1.0352 | 1.1044 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Matale | — | 0.8670 | — | — | — | |
| Matara | 0.8877 | 0.8658 | 0.9810 | 1.0355 | 1.1158 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Monaragala | — | — | — | — | 1.1459 | |
| Ratnapura | 0.8913 | 0.8644 | 0.9752 | 1.0404 | 1.1238 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Trincomalee | — | 0.8692 | — | — | — |
Will your Z-score reach Applied Sciences (Phy.Sc)?
Check your own Z-score against every course in your stream and district — free, no account.
Check my Z-scoreRelated cut-off pages
Cut-off marks are the minimum Z-scores at which candidates were admitted in previous years, published by the University Grants Commission. They change every year with demand and intake numbers; nothing on this page is a prediction.