Industrial Information Technology — Uva Wellassa University
Minimum Z-score cut-off marks by district, admission years 2021/22 to 2025/26. Source: official UGC cut-off publications (ugc.ac.lk). "—" means no qualified intake from that district that year.
2025/26
1.0371–1.3957
Varies by district
Lowest district
1.0371
Mullaitivu
Highest district
1.3957
Kilinochchi
Districts
25
5 years tracked
In 2025/26, the minimum Z-score for Industrial Information Technology at Uva Wellassa University ranged from 1.0371 in Mullaitivu to 1.3957 in Kilinochchi, across 25 districts. Compared with 2024/25, the cut-off rose in 9 districts and fell in 16. Over 5 admission years the median district cut-off moved from 1.0644 to 1.2918.
| District | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | 2025/26 | vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ampara | 1.2495 | 1.2162 | 1.1506 | 1.3319 | 1.2709 | ▼ 0.06 |
| Anuradhapura | 1.0522 | 1.1379 | 1.2401 | 1.2057 | 1.3567 | ▲ 0.15 |
| Badulla | 1.1554 | 1.2002 | 1.1838 | 1.3340 | 1.2757 | ▼ 0.06 |
| Batticaloa | 1.0644 | 1.2347 | 1.2634 | 1.4115 | 1.3449 | ▼ 0.07 |
| Colombo | 1.0697 | 1.2854 | 1.3015 | 1.3669 | 1.3400 | ▼ 0.03 |
| Galle | 1.1258 | 1.2545 | 1.2775 | 1.3679 | 1.3652 | ▼ 0.00 |
| Gampaha | 1.0177 | 1.1846 | 1.2171 | 1.3118 | 1.2529 | ▼ 0.06 |
| Hambantota | 0.9782 | 1.2654 | 1.2731 | 1.2944 | 1.2617 | ▼ 0.03 |
| Jaffna | 1.1402 | 1.2459 | 1.3141 | 1.3144 | 1.2918 | ▼ 0.02 |
| Kalutara | 1.0942 | 1.2606 | 1.2884 | 1.3509 | 1.3589 | ▲ 0.01 |
| Kandy | 1.1461 | 1.2194 | 1.1807 | 1.3043 | 1.3133 | ▲ 0.01 |
| Kegalle | 1.1382 | 1.3427 | 1.2217 | 1.3403 | 1.3167 | ▼ 0.02 |
| Kilinochchi | 0.5723 | 0.6355 | 0.7088 | 1.0354 | 1.3957 | ▲ 0.36 |
| Kurunegala | 1.0494 | 1.2402 | 1.3127 | 1.3507 | 1.3294 | ▼ 0.02 |
| Mannar | 1.0459 | 1.0465 | 0.7212 | 1.3470 | 1.0641 | ▼ 0.28 |
| Matale | 1.2520 | 1.3092 | 1.2521 | 1.4109 | 1.3363 | ▼ 0.07 |
| Matara | 1.1343 | 1.2693 | 1.3849 | 1.3536 | 1.3808 | ▲ 0.03 |
| Monaragala | 1.1576 | 1.3403 | 1.3498 | 1.3072 | 1.2319 | ▼ 0.08 |
| Mullaitivu | 0.1874 | 0.9126 | 0.1770 | 0.8604 | 1.0371 | ▲ 0.18 |
| Nuwara Eliya | 0.8048 | 1.0913 | 1.1529 | 1.0824 | 1.2234 | ▲ 0.14 |
| Polonnaruwa | 1.1091 | 1.3099 | 1.3096 | 1.3667 | 1.2418 | ▼ 0.12 |
| Puttalam | 0.9373 | 1.1711 | 1.2082 | 1.0876 | 1.0975 | ▲ 0.01 |
| Ratnapura | 0.9973 | 1.3119 | 1.2830 | 1.3720 | 1.3709 | ▼ 0.00 |
| Trincomalee | 0.7944 | 1.2952 | 1.3615 | 1.3928 | 1.2357 | ▼ 0.16 |
| Vavuniya | 0.9629 | 1.0865 | 1.2641 | 0.9705 | 1.1303 | ▲ 0.16 |
Will your Z-score reach Industrial Information Technology?
Check your own Z-score against every course in your stream and district — free, no account.
Check my Z-scoreRelated cut-off pages
Cut-off marks are the minimum Z-scores at which candidates were admitted in previous years, published by the University Grants Commission. They change every year with demand and intake numbers; nothing on this page is a prediction.