Marine & Freshwater Sciences — University of Ruhuna
Minimum Z-score cut-off marks by district, admission years 2021/22 to 2025/26. Source: official UGC cut-off publications (ugc.ac.lk). "—" means no qualified intake from that district that year.
2025/26
0.4628–1.1716
Varies by district
Lowest district
0.4628
Mullaitivu
Highest district
1.1716
Monaragala
Districts
25
5 years tracked
In 2025/26, the minimum Z-score for Marine & Freshwater Sciences at University of Ruhuna ranged from 0.4628 in Mullaitivu to 1.1716 in Monaragala, across 25 districts. Compared with 2024/25, the cut-off rose in 22 districts and fell in 3. Over 5 admission years the median district cut-off moved from 0.8628 to 1.0715.
| District | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | 2025/26 | vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ampara | 0.8628 | 0.7123 | 0.9127 | 0.9701 | 1.0177 | ▲ 0.05 |
| Anuradhapura | 0.8262 | 0.6968 | 0.8872 | 0.9417 | 1.0715 | ▲ 0.13 |
| Badulla | 0.8558 | 0.7959 | 0.9337 | 1.0211 | 1.1192 | ▲ 0.10 |
| Batticaloa | 0.9012 | 0.8468 | 0.9684 | 1.0259 | 1.1690 | ▲ 0.14 |
| Colombo | 0.8828 | 0.8660 | 0.9561 | 1.0396 | 1.1238 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Galle | 0.9215 | 0.8847 | 1.0015 | 1.0586 | 1.1404 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Gampaha | 0.8684 | 0.8085 | 0.8724 | 1.0016 | 1.0636 | ▲ 0.06 |
| Hambantota | 0.9365 | 0.8198 | 0.9577 | 1.0513 | 1.0969 | ▲ 0.05 |
| Jaffna | 0.8052 | 0.9031 | 0.9645 | 0.8839 | 1.1214 | ▲ 0.24 |
| Kalutara | 0.8960 | 0.8267 | 0.9693 | 1.0272 | 1.1310 | ▲ 0.10 |
| Kandy | 0.9021 | 0.8251 | 0.8803 | 0.9922 | 1.0671 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Kegalle | 0.8887 | 0.8720 | 0.9356 | 0.9994 | 1.0910 | ▲ 0.09 |
| Kilinochchi | 0.2363 | 0.5578 | 0.5329 | 0.8032 | 0.5377 | ▼ 0.27 |
| Kurunegala | 0.9018 | 0.8054 | 0.9891 | 1.0537 | 1.1352 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Mannar | 0.4836 | 0.7679 | 0.4941 | 0.9279 | 0.5740 | ▼ 0.35 |
| Matale | 0.7577 | 0.8861 | 0.9325 | 0.7995 | 1.0633 | ▲ 0.26 |
| Matara | 0.9359 | 0.9032 | 1.0148 | 1.0483 | 1.1255 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Monaragala | 0.7966 | 0.7977 | 0.9525 | 1.0634 | 1.1716 | ▲ 0.11 |
| Mullaitivu | 0.3560 | 0.3524 | 0.2014 | 0.3215 | 0.4628 | ▲ 0.14 |
| Nuwara Eliya | 0.6972 | 0.8625 | 0.8541 | 1.0248 | 0.9702 | ▼ 0.05 |
| Polonnaruwa | 0.7692 | 0.6411 | 0.7467 | 0.8567 | 1.0313 | ▲ 0.17 |
| Puttalam | 0.7234 | 0.6873 | 0.8170 | 0.9809 | 1.0434 | ▲ 0.06 |
| Ratnapura | 0.9229 | 0.9135 | 1.0083 | 1.0331 | 1.1037 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Trincomalee | 0.9742 | 0.9010 | 0.9746 | 0.9457 | 0.9575 | ▲ 0.01 |
| Vavuniya | 0.5040 | 0.7850 | 0.8170 | 0.6186 | 0.8284 | ▲ 0.21 |
Will your Z-score reach Marine & Freshwater Sciences?
Check your own Z-score against every course in your stream and district — free, no account.
Check my Z-scoreRelated cut-off pages
Cut-off marks are the minimum Z-scores at which candidates were admitted in previous years, published by the University Grants Commission. They change every year with demand and intake numbers; nothing on this page is a prediction.