Green Technology — University of Ruhuna
Minimum Z-score cut-off marks by district, admission years 2021/22 to 2025/26. Source: official UGC cut-off publications (ugc.ac.lk). "—" means no qualified intake from that district that year.
2025/26
0.4460–1.1859
Varies by district
Lowest district
0.4460
Vavuniya
Highest district
1.1859
Monaragala
Districts
25
5 years tracked
In 2025/26, the minimum Z-score for Green Technology at University of Ruhuna ranged from 0.4460 in Vavuniya to 1.1859 in Monaragala, across 25 districts. Compared with 2024/25, the cut-off rose in 21 districts and fell in 4. Over 5 admission years the median district cut-off moved from 0.8503 to 1.0736.
| District | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | 2025/26 | vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ampara | 0.7459 | 0.5809 | 0.6917 | 0.8646 | 0.9737 | ▲ 0.11 |
| Anuradhapura | 0.6542 | 0.5755 | 0.9139 | 0.9849 | 1.0661 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Badulla | 0.8808 | 0.7388 | 0.8941 | 0.9457 | 1.0638 | ▲ 0.12 |
| Batticaloa | 0.7644 | 0.7257 | 0.8797 | 1.0191 | 1.0835 | ▲ 0.06 |
| Colombo | 0.9164 | 0.7413 | 0.9090 | 1.0443 | 1.1607 | ▲ 0.12 |
| Galle | 0.9326 | 0.8870 | 0.9408 | 1.0811 | 1.1567 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Gampaha | 0.8000 | 0.7273 | 0.8372 | 0.9351 | 1.1018 | ▲ 0.17 |
| Hambantota | 0.9351 | 0.8963 | 0.9710 | 1.0572 | 1.1426 | ▲ 0.09 |
| Jaffna | 0.8503 | 0.7102 | 0.8897 | 1.0694 | 1.0736 | ▲ 0.00 |
| Kalutara | 0.8831 | 0.8642 | 0.9279 | 1.0786 | 1.1334 | ▲ 0.05 |
| Kandy | 0.9187 | 0.8093 | 0.9677 | 1.0101 | 1.1063 | ▲ 0.10 |
| Kegalle | 0.9706 | 0.8738 | 0.9389 | 1.0112 | 1.1194 | ▲ 0.11 |
| Kilinochchi | 0.3812 | 0.6769 | 0.5763 | 0.6273 | 0.5991 | ▼ 0.03 |
| Kurunegala | 0.8557 | 0.7867 | 0.9198 | 0.9803 | 1.0964 | ▲ 0.12 |
| Mannar | 0.6323 | 0.7586 | 0.7680 | 1.0505 | 0.8562 | ▼ 0.19 |
| Matale | 0.8457 | 0.6429 | 0.7877 | 0.9615 | 1.0228 | ▲ 0.06 |
| Matara | 0.9710 | 0.8585 | 0.9606 | 1.0918 | 1.1698 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Monaragala | 0.7540 | 0.7615 | 0.8470 | 1.0574 | 1.1859 | ▲ 0.13 |
| Mullaitivu | 0.4770 | 0.2835 | 0.3040 | 0.3647 | 0.5105 | ▲ 0.15 |
| Nuwara Eliya | 0.8873 | 0.7087 | 0.7979 | 0.8520 | 0.9193 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Polonnaruwa | 0.4575 | 0.5520 | 0.8883 | 0.9525 | 0.9250 | ▼ 0.03 |
| Puttalam | 0.7132 | 0.7556 | 0.8754 | 0.9535 | 0.9923 | ▲ 0.04 |
| Ratnapura | 0.9231 | 0.8890 | 0.9286 | 1.0127 | 1.1529 | ▲ 0.14 |
| Trincomalee | 0.8739 | 0.8682 | 0.7750 | 0.9192 | 0.9742 | ▲ 0.05 |
| Vavuniya | 0.3734 | 0.6147 | 0.6334 | 0.7026 | 0.4460 | ▼ 0.26 |
Will your Z-score reach Green Technology?
Check your own Z-score against every course in your stream and district — free, no account.
Check my Z-scoreRelated cut-off pages
Cut-off marks are the minimum Z-scores at which candidates were admitted in previous years, published by the University Grants Commission. They change every year with demand and intake numbers; nothing on this page is a prediction.