Food Business Management — Sabaragamuwa University
Minimum Z-score cut-off marks by district, admission years 2021/22 to 2025/26. Source: official UGC cut-off publications (ugc.ac.lk). "—" means no qualified intake from that district that year.
2025/26
0.3753–1.0611
Varies by district
Lowest district
0.3753
Mannar
Highest district
1.0611
Matara
Districts
25
5 years tracked
In 2025/26, the minimum Z-score for Food Business Management at Sabaragamuwa University ranged from 0.3753 in Mannar to 1.0611 in Matara, across 25 districts. Compared with 2024/25, the cut-off rose in 23 districts and fell in 2. Over 5 admission years the median district cut-off moved from 1.2334 to 1.0001.
| District | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | 2025/26 | vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ampara | 0.9932 | 0.8117 | 0.8824 | 0.9619 | 1.0131 | ▲ 0.05 |
| Anuradhapura | 1.1396 | 0.6143 | 0.7513 | 0.8184 | 1.0101 | ▲ 0.19 |
| Badulla | 1.3015 | 0.7773 | 0.9473 | 0.9593 | 0.9745 | ▲ 0.02 |
| Batticaloa | 0.9133 | 0.8316 | 0.9211 | 0.9578 | 1.0554 | ▲ 0.10 |
| Colombo | 1.3138 | 0.7977 | 0.9037 | 0.9259 | 0.9929 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Galle | 1.3237 | 0.8451 | 0.9309 | 0.9674 | 1.0452 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Gampaha | 1.2549 | 0.7430 | 0.8331 | 0.9554 | 1.0001 | ▲ 0.04 |
| Hambantota | 1.2792 | 0.8504 | 0.9344 | 0.9851 | 1.0512 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Jaffna | 1.0479 | 0.8635 | 0.8784 | 0.8587 | 1.0100 | ▲ 0.15 |
| Kalutara | 1.3028 | 0.7559 | 0.9161 | 0.9223 | 1.0318 | ▲ 0.11 |
| Kandy | 1.2334 | 0.7817 | 0.8822 | 0.9628 | 1.0151 | ▲ 0.05 |
| Kegalle | 1.2587 | 0.8540 | 0.8976 | 0.9846 | 1.0360 | ▲ 0.05 |
| Kilinochchi | 1.0153 | 0.3782 | 0.4604 | 0.5153 | 0.5412 | ▲ 0.03 |
| Kurunegala | 1.2486 | 0.7927 | 0.8513 | 0.9545 | 0.9985 | ▲ 0.04 |
| Mannar | 1.0954 | 0.4877 | 0.3597 | 0.2956 | 0.3753 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Matale | 1.2301 | 0.6908 | 0.8881 | 0.9517 | 0.8675 | ▼ 0.08 |
| Matara | 1.3225 | 0.8623 | 0.9448 | 0.9897 | 1.0611 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Monaragala | 1.2911 | 0.8444 | 0.8744 | 0.9052 | 0.9355 | ▲ 0.03 |
| Mullaitivu | 1.0715 | 0.2773 | 0.4529 | 0.6229 | 0.6198 | ▼ 0.00 |
| Nuwara Eliya | 1.1872 | 0.6827 | 0.7051 | 0.7714 | 0.8546 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Polonnaruwa | 1.2035 | 0.6793 | 0.8165 | 0.8983 | 1.0530 | ▲ 0.15 |
| Puttalam | 1.1673 | 0.6864 | 0.6954 | 0.7392 | 0.8826 | ▲ 0.14 |
| Ratnapura | 1.2736 | 0.7808 | 0.7939 | 0.9264 | 0.9523 | ▲ 0.03 |
| Trincomalee | 1.2965 | 0.7876 | 0.7702 | 0.9878 | 1.0412 | ▲ 0.05 |
| Vavuniya | 0.6300 | 0.3543 | 0.3855 | 0.4658 | 0.4889 | ▲ 0.02 |
Will your Z-score reach Food Business Management?
Check your own Z-score against every course in your stream and district — free, no account.
Check my Z-scoreRelated cut-off pages
Cut-off marks are the minimum Z-scores at which candidates were admitted in previous years, published by the University Grants Commission. They change every year with demand and intake numbers; nothing on this page is a prediction.