Engineering Technology — Sabaragamuwa University
Minimum Z-score cut-off marks by district, admission years 2021/22 to 2025/26. Source: official UGC cut-off publications (ugc.ac.lk). "—" means no qualified intake from that district that year.
2025/26
1.3821–1.5717
Varies by district
Lowest district
1.3821
Monaragala
Highest district
1.5717
Kegalle
Districts
20
5 years tracked
In 2025/26, the minimum Z-score for Engineering Technology at Sabaragamuwa University ranged from 1.3821 in Monaragala to 1.5717 in Kegalle, across 20 districts. Compared with 2024/25, the cut-off rose in 16 districts and fell in 1. Over 5 admission years the median district cut-off moved from 1.2292 to 1.4293. 2 districts had no qualified intake in 2025/26.
| District | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | 2025/26 | vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ampara | 1.1507 | 1.1709 | 1.1228 | 1.2841 | 1.4583 | ▲ 0.17 |
| Anuradhapura | 1.1941 | 1.1829 | 1.1238 | 1.3181 | 1.4795 | ▲ 0.16 |
| Badulla | 1.2654 | 1.1399 | 1.1334 | 1.2610 | 1.4470 | ▲ 0.19 |
| Batticaloa | 1.2581 | 1.2859 | 1.3428 | — | 1.3985 | |
| Colombo | 1.1473 | 1.1389 | 1.1148 | 1.2214 | 1.3965 | ▲ 0.18 |
| Galle | 1.2601 | 1.1767 | 1.3223 | 1.2869 | 1.4702 | ▲ 0.18 |
| Gampaha | 1.1888 | 1.1374 | 1.1133 | 1.2605 | 1.3869 | ▲ 0.13 |
| Hambantota | 1.1473 | 1.1694 | 1.1321 | 1.2247 | 1.3892 | ▲ 0.16 |
| Kalutara | 1.1598 | 1.1472 | 1.1335 | 1.3126 | 1.4289 | ▲ 0.12 |
| Kandy | 1.1960 | 1.1482 | 1.1194 | 1.2266 | 1.3982 | ▲ 0.17 |
| Kegalle | 1.2331 | 1.1409 | 1.1542 | — | 1.5717 | |
| Kurunegala | 1.2150 | 1.1884 | 1.1707 | 1.3041 | 1.4872 | ▲ 0.18 |
| Matale | 1.2292 | 1.2403 | 1.1910 | — | 1.3911 | |
| Matara | 1.3584 | 1.3418 | 1.2936 | 1.3690 | 1.4118 | ▲ 0.04 |
| Monaragala | 1.2316 | 1.1678 | 1.1181 | 1.5043 | 1.3821 | ▼ 0.12 |
| Mullaitivu | — | 1.1804 | — | — | — | |
| Nuwara Eliya | 1.2764 | 1.2403 | 1.1365 | 1.3102 | 1.4298 | ▲ 0.12 |
| Polonnaruwa | 1.2345 | — | — | 1.2776 | 1.5438 | ▲ 0.27 |
| Puttalam | 1.2712 | 1.1810 | — | 1.2864 | 1.5664 | ▲ 0.28 |
| Ratnapura | 1.1521 | 1.1389 | 1.1575 | 1.2614 | 1.4754 | ▲ 0.21 |
| Trincomalee | — | — | — | 1.3142 | 1.3922 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Vavuniya | — | 1.5407 | — | — | — |
Will your Z-score reach Engineering Technology?
Check your own Z-score against every course in your stream and district — free, no account.
Check my Z-scoreRelated cut-off pages
Cut-off marks are the minimum Z-scores at which candidates were admitted in previous years, published by the University Grants Commission. They change every year with demand and intake numbers; nothing on this page is a prediction.