Unani Medicine Surgery — University of Colombo
Minimum Z-score cut-off marks by district, admission years 2021/22 to 2025/26. Source: official UGC cut-off publications (ugc.ac.lk). "—" means no qualified intake from that district that year.
2025/26
0.6329–1.1753
Varies by district
Lowest district
0.6329
Mullaitivu
Highest district
1.1753
Ampara
Districts
25
5 years tracked
In 2025/26, the minimum Z-score for Unani Medicine Surgery at University of Colombo ranged from 0.6329 in Mullaitivu to 1.1753 in Ampara, across 25 districts. Compared with 2024/25, the cut-off rose in 11 districts and fell in 14. Over 5 admission years the median district cut-off moved from 1.0577 to 1.0111.
| District | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | 2025/26 | vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ampara | 1.3648 | 1.3318 | 1.2211 | 1.2006 | 1.1753 | ▼ 0.03 |
| Anuradhapura | 1.0237 | 0.8270 | 1.0454 | 0.7915 | 0.7766 | ▼ 0.01 |
| Badulla | 0.8424 | 0.7582 | 0.8809 | 0.9089 | 0.9148 | ▲ 0.01 |
| Batticaloa | 1.3535 | 1.2597 | 1.1163 | 1.2100 | 1.0954 | ▼ 0.11 |
| Colombo | 0.9984 | 0.9695 | 0.9558 | 1.0928 | 1.0176 | ▼ 0.08 |
| Galle | 1.0440 | 0.9355 | 1.0044 | 1.0765 | 1.0750 | ▼ 0.00 |
| Gampaha | 0.6830 | 0.5901 | 0.8476 | 0.8221 | 0.8677 | ▲ 0.05 |
| Hambantota | 0.9746 | 0.9321 | 0.9411 | 1.0733 | 1.0078 | ▼ 0.07 |
| Jaffna | 0.7866 | 0.7642 | 0.8929 | 1.0428 | 0.9231 | ▼ 0.12 |
| Kalutara | 1.0577 | 0.7780 | 1.0667 | 1.1018 | 1.0111 | ▼ 0.09 |
| Kandy | 1.0177 | 1.0023 | 0.9099 | 1.1027 | 1.1347 | ▲ 0.03 |
| Kegalle | 1.0853 | 1.2434 | 1.0291 | 1.0382 | 1.0841 | ▲ 0.05 |
| Kilinochchi | 0.2824 | 0.6318 | 0.7347 | 0.6221 | 0.8136 | ▲ 0.19 |
| Kurunegala | 1.2001 | 1.0916 | 1.0962 | 1.0881 | 1.0594 | ▼ 0.03 |
| Mannar | 1.3171 | 0.8055 | 0.9763 | 1.1948 | 0.8867 | ▼ 0.31 |
| Matale | 1.3762 | 1.0833 | 0.9511 | 1.0347 | 1.0748 | ▲ 0.04 |
| Matara | 1.0929 | 0.9573 | 1.0383 | 0.9831 | 0.9898 | ▲ 0.01 |
| Monaragala | 1.3444 | 0.8588 | 0.8989 | 1.0658 | 1.0717 | ▲ 0.01 |
| Mullaitivu | 1.1929 | 0.4243 | 0.4243 | 0.7712 | 0.6329 | ▼ 0.14 |
| Nuwara Eliya | 0.9136 | 0.5256 | 0.8790 | 0.8029 | 0.9295 | ▲ 0.13 |
| Polonnaruwa | 0.9975 | 1.0630 | 0.9426 | 0.7312 | 0.8584 | ▲ 0.13 |
| Puttalam | 1.3380 | 1.3224 | 1.2256 | 1.1361 | 1.1005 | ▼ 0.04 |
| Ratnapura | 0.9723 | 0.9244 | 0.7410 | 0.8395 | 1.0326 | ▲ 0.19 |
| Trincomalee | 1.3739 | 1.1875 | 1.1213 | 1.1548 | 1.1350 | ▼ 0.02 |
| Vavuniya | 1.3802 | 0.8336 | 0.8950 | 1.1605 | 0.9167 | ▼ 0.24 |
Will your Z-score reach Unani Medicine Surgery?
Check your own Z-score against every course in your stream and district — free, no account.
Check my Z-scoreRelated cut-off pages
Cut-off marks are the minimum Z-scores at which candidates were admitted in previous years, published by the University Grants Commission. They change every year with demand and intake numbers; nothing on this page is a prediction.