Ayurveda Medicine Surgery — University of Colombo
Minimum Z-score cut-off marks by district, admission years 2021/22 to 2025/26. Source: official UGC cut-off publications (ugc.ac.lk). "—" means no qualified intake from that district that year.
2025/26
1.3165–1.3835
Varies by district
Lowest district
1.3165
Badulla
Highest district
1.3835
Polonnaruwa
Districts
22
5 years tracked
In 2025/26, the minimum Z-score for Ayurveda Medicine Surgery at University of Colombo ranged from 1.3165 in Badulla to 1.3835 in Polonnaruwa, across 22 districts. Compared with 2024/25, the cut-off rose in 19 districts and fell in 1. Over 5 admission years the median district cut-off moved from 1.2433 to 1.3216. 2 districts had no qualified intake in 2025/26.
| District | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | 2025/26 | vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ampara | 1.2278 | 1.1254 | 1.1759 | 1.2508 | 1.3185 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Anuradhapura | 1.2677 | 1.1566 | 1.1943 | 1.2928 | 1.3197 | ▲ 0.03 |
| Badulla | 1.2178 | 1.1301 | 1.1730 | 1.3033 | 1.3165 | ▲ 0.01 |
| Batticaloa | 1.2429 | 1.1111 | 1.2770 | 1.2755 | 1.3671 | ▲ 0.09 |
| Colombo | 1.2153 | 1.1413 | 1.1730 | 1.2599 | 1.3185 | ▲ 0.06 |
| Galle | 1.2175 | 1.1543 | 1.1761 | 1.2528 | 1.3186 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Gampaha | 1.2438 | 1.1320 | 1.2060 | 1.2698 | 1.3211 | ▲ 0.05 |
| Hambantota | 1.2161 | 1.1243 | 1.1735 | 1.2585 | 1.3166 | ▲ 0.06 |
| Jaffna | 1.2519 | 1.1722 | 1.1958 | 1.3316 | 1.3833 | ▲ 0.05 |
| Kalutara | 1.2333 | 1.1161 | 1.1882 | 1.2537 | 1.3167 | ▲ 0.06 |
| Kandy | 1.2394 | 1.1161 | 1.1972 | 1.2676 | 1.3220 | ▲ 0.05 |
| Kegalle | 1.2450 | 1.1391 | 1.2070 | 1.2536 | 1.3169 | ▲ 0.06 |
| Kilinochchi | — | — | 1.2092 | — | — | |
| Kurunegala | 1.2120 | 1.1356 | 1.1812 | 1.2632 | 1.3204 | ▲ 0.06 |
| Mannar | — | — | 1.1933 | — | — | |
| Matale | 1.2619 | 1.1834 | 1.2039 | 1.4962 | 1.3567 | ▼ 0.14 |
| Matara | 1.2864 | 1.1339 | 1.1914 | 1.2710 | 1.3355 | ▲ 0.06 |
| Monaragala | 1.2534 | 1.1112 | 1.1980 | 1.2645 | 1.3313 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Nuwara Eliya | 1.3012 | — | 1.3019 | 1.3473 | 1.3822 | ▲ 0.03 |
| Polonnaruwa | 1.3081 | 1.1235 | — | — | 1.3835 | |
| Puttalam | 1.2119 | 1.1243 | 1.1845 | 1.2547 | 1.3308 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Ratnapura | 1.2177 | 1.1219 | 1.1731 | 1.2623 | 1.3389 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Trincomalee | 1.3678 | 1.1224 | 1.2548 | 1.3017 | 1.3173 | ▲ 0.02 |
| Vavuniya | 1.2663 | 1.1909 | 1.4037 | — | 1.3595 |
Will your Z-score reach Ayurveda Medicine Surgery?
Check your own Z-score against every course in your stream and district — free, no account.
Check my Z-scoreRelated cut-off pages
Cut-off marks are the minimum Z-scores at which candidates were admitted in previous years, published by the University Grants Commission. They change every year with demand and intake numbers; nothing on this page is a prediction.