Ayurveda Medicine Surgery — Gampaha Wickramarachchi University of Indigenous Medicine
Minimum Z-score cut-off marks by district, admission years 2021/22 to 2025/26. Source: official UGC cut-off publications (ugc.ac.lk). "—" means no qualified intake from that district that year.
2025/26
0.6658–1.2439
Varies by district
Lowest district
0.6658
Mullaitivu
Highest district
1.2439
Kalutara
Districts
25
5 years tracked
In 2025/26, the minimum Z-score for Ayurveda Medicine Surgery at Gampaha Wickramarachchi University of Indigenous Medicine ranged from 0.6658 in Mullaitivu to 1.2439 in Kalutara, across 25 districts. Compared with 2024/25, the cut-off rose in 12 districts and fell in 13. Over 5 admission years the median district cut-off moved from 1.1069 to 1.0867.
| District | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | 2025/26 | vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ampara | 1.2582 | 1.1254 | 1.1280 | 1.1450 | 1.0337 | ▼ 0.11 |
| Anuradhapura | 1.0268 | 0.9020 | 0.9739 | 1.0715 | 1.1655 | ▲ 0.09 |
| Badulla | 1.1489 | 1.0792 | 1.0161 | 1.0745 | 1.0867 | ▲ 0.01 |
| Batticaloa | 1.1401 | 1.0738 | 1.0471 | 1.0265 | 1.0988 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Colombo | 1.1083 | 0.8453 | 0.9915 | 1.1247 | 1.1441 | ▲ 0.02 |
| Galle | 1.1580 | 1.0044 | 1.3345 | 1.2437 | 1.2003 | ▼ 0.04 |
| Gampaha | 1.0091 | 0.7884 | 0.8918 | 0.9585 | 0.9570 | ▼ 0.00 |
| Hambantota | 1.1622 | 1.1018 | 1.1695 | 1.1598 | 1.2412 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Jaffna | 0.8656 | 0.8635 | 0.9073 | 1.0034 | 1.0857 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Kalutara | 1.0480 | 1.0163 | 1.0750 | 1.1998 | 1.2439 | ▲ 0.04 |
| Kandy | 1.0237 | 0.8989 | 0.9668 | 1.0288 | 1.0653 | ▲ 0.04 |
| Kegalle | 1.1140 | 0.9274 | 1.0286 | 1.1734 | 1.1511 | ▼ 0.02 |
| Kilinochchi | 0.6477 | 0.6676 | 1.0619 | 1.0970 | 1.0597 | ▼ 0.04 |
| Kurunegala | 1.1523 | 0.9420 | 1.0760 | 1.1054 | 1.1188 | ▲ 0.01 |
| Mannar | 0.8230 | 0.8186 | — | 1.0868 | 0.9499 | ▼ 0.14 |
| Matale | 1.0691 | 0.7967 | 0.9906 | 0.9652 | 0.9549 | ▼ 0.01 |
| Matara | 1.1495 | 1.1313 | 1.1437 | 1.1537 | 1.1915 | ▲ 0.04 |
| Monaragala | 1.1440 | 1.0548 | 1.0089 | 1.1024 | 1.1577 | ▲ 0.06 |
| Mullaitivu | 1.0997 | 1.1659 | 1.1342 | 0.8618 | 0.6658 | ▼ 0.20 |
| Nuwara Eliya | 1.0167 | 0.7445 | 0.8347 | 0.8614 | 0.7805 | ▼ 0.08 |
| Polonnaruwa | 0.8950 | 0.9141 | 0.8651 | 0.8619 | 0.8137 | ▼ 0.05 |
| Puttalam | 1.1870 | 1.0073 | 1.0472 | 1.0297 | 0.9170 | ▼ 0.11 |
| Ratnapura | 1.1069 | 0.9978 | 1.0611 | 1.1298 | 1.1165 | ▼ 0.01 |
| Trincomalee | 1.0997 | 1.0945 | 1.0389 | 1.1215 | 1.1229 | ▲ 0.00 |
| Vavuniya | 1.1625 | 1.0654 | 0.7240 | 1.1197 | 1.0171 | ▼ 0.10 |
Will your Z-score reach Ayurveda Medicine Surgery?
Check your own Z-score against every course in your stream and district — free, no account.
Check my Z-scoreRelated cut-off pages
Cut-off marks are the minimum Z-scores at which candidates were admitted in previous years, published by the University Grants Commission. They change every year with demand and intake numbers; nothing on this page is a prediction.