Statistics Operations Research — University of Peradeniya
Minimum Z-score cut-off marks by district, admission years 2021/22 to 2025/26. Source: official UGC cut-off publications (ugc.ac.lk). "—" means no qualified intake from that district that year.
2025/26
0.6706–1.5226
Varies by district
Lowest district
0.6706
Mannar
Highest district
1.5226
Colombo
Districts
25
5 years tracked
In 2025/26, the minimum Z-score for Statistics Operations Research at University of Peradeniya ranged from 0.6706 in Mannar to 1.5226 in Colombo, across 25 districts. Compared with 2024/25, the cut-off rose in 23 districts and fell in 2. Over 5 admission years the median district cut-off moved from 1.0513 to 1.4181.
| District | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | 2025/26 | vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ampara | 1.1063 | 1.0712 | 1.1080 | 1.2402 | 1.2606 | ▲ 0.02 |
| Anuradhapura | 1.0513 | 1.2189 | 1.3005 | 1.2881 | 1.3221 | ▲ 0.03 |
| Badulla | 1.0302 | 1.3069 | 1.3460 | 1.3757 | 1.4274 | ▲ 0.05 |
| Batticaloa | 1.1277 | 1.2576 | 1.2310 | 1.2838 | 1.2815 | ▼ 0.00 |
| Colombo | 1.0826 | 1.2705 | 1.3691 | 1.4013 | 1.5226 | ▲ 0.12 |
| Galle | 1.1030 | 1.3609 | 1.4223 | 1.4614 | 1.5211 | ▲ 0.06 |
| Gampaha | 1.0763 | 1.2686 | 1.3684 | 1.4110 | 1.4260 | ▲ 0.01 |
| Hambantota | 1.1569 | 1.3608 | 1.4210 | 1.4161 | 1.4400 | ▲ 0.02 |
| Jaffna | 0.9845 | 1.3553 | 1.4181 | 1.4489 | 1.4784 | ▲ 0.03 |
| Kalutara | 1.1189 | 1.3111 | 1.3855 | 1.3997 | 1.5114 | ▲ 0.11 |
| Kandy | 1.0254 | 1.3497 | 1.3949 | 1.4329 | 1.5153 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Kegalle | 1.0570 | 1.3095 | 1.4034 | 1.4333 | 1.4986 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Kilinochchi | 0.7453 | 0.8949 | 0.8705 | 1.1908 | 0.8629 | ▼ 0.33 |
| Kurunegala | 1.0598 | 1.3563 | 1.3932 | 1.3564 | 1.4837 | ▲ 0.13 |
| Mannar | 0.6098 | 0.7306 | 0.6376 | 0.5798 | 0.6706 | ▲ 0.09 |
| Matale | 0.8678 | 1.2780 | 1.1419 | 1.2703 | 1.3555 | ▲ 0.09 |
| Matara | 1.0816 | 1.3502 | 1.4162 | 1.4423 | 1.5153 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Monaragala | 1.0998 | 1.2613 | 1.1648 | 1.2152 | 1.3230 | ▲ 0.11 |
| Mullaitivu | 0.5258 | 0.5698 | 0.5441 | 0.5134 | 0.7476 | ▲ 0.23 |
| Nuwara Eliya | 0.8245 | 1.0681 | 0.7645 | 1.0846 | 1.2832 | ▲ 0.20 |
| Polonnaruwa | 0.6493 | 0.9675 | 0.7787 | 1.1071 | 1.1532 | ▲ 0.05 |
| Puttalam | 0.7696 | 1.0640 | 1.0171 | 1.1740 | 1.2784 | ▲ 0.10 |
| Ratnapura | 1.1228 | 1.3252 | 1.3866 | 1.3824 | 1.4456 | ▲ 0.06 |
| Trincomalee | 0.9684 | 1.1016 | 1.0916 | 1.0992 | 1.4181 | ▲ 0.32 |
| Vavuniya | 0.7761 | 1.0531 | 0.8384 | 0.6349 | 0.8428 | ▲ 0.21 |
Will your Z-score reach Statistics Operations Research?
Check your own Z-score against every course in your stream and district — free, no account.
Check my Z-scoreRelated cut-off pages
Cut-off marks are the minimum Z-scores at which candidates were admitted in previous years, published by the University Grants Commission. They change every year with demand and intake numbers; nothing on this page is a prediction.