Medicine — Rajarata University
Minimum Z-score cut-off marks by district, admission years 2021/22 to 2025/26. Source: official UGC cut-off publications (ugc.ac.lk). “—” means no qualified intake from that district that year.
| District | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | 2025/26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ampara | 1.8444 | 1.8566 | 1.8292 | 1.8837 | 1.8942 |
| Anuradhapura | 1.8668 | 1.8506 | 1.8314 | 1.8784 | 1.8860 |
| Badulla | 1.8362 | 1.8525 | 1.8738 | 1.8807 | 1.8742 |
| Batticaloa | 1.8609 | 1.8601 | 1.8472 | 1.8925 | 1.8757 |
| Colombo | 1.9330 | 1.8772 | 1.8962 | 1.8923 | 1.8831 |
| Galle | 1.9164 | 1.9071 | 1.8160 | 1.8821 | 1.8821 |
| Gampaha | 1.8387 | 1.8547 | 1.8191 | 1.8819 | 1.8822 |
| Hambantota | 1.8934 | 1.8525 | 1.8201 | 1.9324 | 1.8988 |
| Kalutara | 1.8743 | 1.8995 | 1.8267 | 1.8910 | 1.8786 |
| Kandy | 1.8596 | 1.8509 | 1.8167 | 1.8844 | 1.8759 |
| Kegalle | 1.8414 | 1.8510 | 1.8169 | 1.8802 | 1.8753 |
| Kurunegala | 1.8368 | 1.8596 | 1.8190 | 1.8789 | 1.8745 |
| Mannar | — | — | 1.8663 | 1.9274 | — |
| Matale | 1.8363 | 1.8604 | 1.8212 | 1.8807 | 1.8988 |
| Matara | 1.9440 | 1.9079 | 1.8311 | 1.8937 | 1.8811 |
| Monaragala | 1.8720 | 1.8706 | 1.8289 | 1.9014 | 1.8788 |
| Nuwara Eliya | 1.8460 | 1.9025 | 1.8889 | 1.8987 | 1.8937 |
| Polonnaruwa | 1.8391 | 1.9345 | 1.8190 | 1.8850 | 1.8817 |
| Puttalam | 1.8379 | 1.8496 | 1.8232 | 1.8784 | 1.8810 |
| Ratnapura | 1.8622 | 1.8509 | 1.8227 | 1.8772 | 1.8744 |
| Trincomalee | 1.8458 | 1.8620 | 1.8384 | 1.8836 | 1.8819 |
| Vavuniya | — | 1.9980 | — | 2.0263 | — |
Will your Z-score reach Medicine?
Check your own Z-score against every course in your stream and district — free, no account.
Check my Z-scoreRelated cut-off pages
Cut-off marks are the minimum Z-scores at which candidates were admitted in previous years, published by the University Grants Commission. They change every year with demand and intake numbers; nothing on this page is a prediction.