Medicine — University of Peradeniya
Minimum Z-score cut-off marks by district, admission years 2021/22 to 2025/26. Source: official UGC cut-off publications (ugc.ac.lk). "—" means no qualified intake from that district that year.
2025/26
2.0762–2.2288
Varies by district
Lowest district
2.0762
Colombo
Highest district
2.2288
Kilinochchi
Districts
25
5 years tracked
In 2025/26, the minimum Z-score for Medicine at University of Peradeniya ranged from 2.0762 in Colombo to 2.2288 in Kilinochchi, across 25 districts. Compared with 2024/25, the cut-off rose in 1 districts and fell in 20. Over 5 admission years the median district cut-off moved from 2.1867 to 2.0946.
| District | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | 2025/26 | vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ampara | 2.2954 | 2.2384 | 2.1581 | 2.1724 | 2.0773 | ▼ 0.10 |
| Anuradhapura | 2.1850 | 2.2347 | 2.1629 | 2.1711 | 2.0982 | ▼ 0.07 |
| Badulla | 2.1834 | 2.2159 | 2.1757 | 2.1702 | 2.0944 | ▼ 0.08 |
| Batticaloa | 2.1827 | 2.2518 | 2.1799 | 2.1818 | 2.1155 | ▼ 0.07 |
| Colombo | 2.1807 | 2.2279 | 2.1625 | 2.1679 | 2.0762 | ▼ 0.09 |
| Galle | 2.1812 | 2.2429 | 2.2065 | 2.1838 | 2.1395 | ▼ 0.04 |
| Gampaha | 2.1855 | 2.2147 | 2.1812 | 2.2114 | 2.0793 | ▼ 0.13 |
| Hambantota | 2.1972 | 2.2646 | 2.1781 | 2.1721 | 2.0782 | ▼ 0.09 |
| Jaffna | 2.1868 | 2.2120 | 2.1833 | 2.1763 | 2.0810 | ▼ 0.10 |
| Kalutara | 2.2109 | 2.2204 | 2.1587 | 2.2020 | 2.1120 | ▼ 0.09 |
| Kandy | 2.1825 | 2.2216 | 2.1565 | 2.1677 | 2.0776 | ▼ 0.09 |
| Kegalle | 2.1815 | 2.2150 | 2.1918 | 2.1976 | 2.0826 | ▼ 0.12 |
| Kilinochchi | — | 2.3267 | 2.2201 | 2.2120 | 2.2288 | ▲ 0.02 |
| Kurunegala | 2.1811 | 2.2114 | 2.1617 | 2.1739 | 2.0843 | ▼ 0.09 |
| Mannar | — | — | — | — | 2.1216 | |
| Matale | 2.2968 | 2.2150 | 2.1817 | 2.2337 | 2.0810 | ▼ 0.15 |
| Matara | 2.1867 | 2.2225 | 2.2008 | 2.1711 | 2.0793 | ▼ 0.09 |
| Monaragala | 2.1977 | 2.2410 | 2.1588 | 2.2093 | 2.1142 | ▼ 0.10 |
| Mullaitivu | — | 2.2786 | 2.2856 | — | 2.0978 | |
| Nuwara Eliya | 2.2089 | 2.2598 | 2.2153 | 2.2599 | 2.1645 | ▼ 0.10 |
| Polonnaruwa | 2.2280 | 2.2591 | 2.1597 | — | 2.0991 | |
| Puttalam | 2.1997 | 2.2805 | 2.1963 | 2.1971 | 2.0946 | ▼ 0.10 |
| Ratnapura | 2.1809 | 2.2112 | 2.1706 | 2.1907 | 2.0791 | ▼ 0.11 |
| Trincomalee | — | 2.2480 | 2.3520 | — | 2.0959 | |
| Vavuniya | 2.2299 | 2.2496 | 2.2010 | 2.1704 | 2.1161 | ▼ 0.05 |
Will your Z-score reach Medicine?
Check your own Z-score against every course in your stream and district — free, no account.
Check my Z-scoreRelated cut-off pages
Cut-off marks are the minimum Z-scores at which candidates were admitted in previous years, published by the University Grants Commission. They change every year with demand and intake numbers; nothing on this page is a prediction.