Management Studies — University of Vavuniya
Minimum Z-score cut-off marks by district, admission years 2022/23 to 2025/26. Source: official UGC cut-off publications (ugc.ac.lk). "—" means no qualified intake from that district that year.
2025/26
1.0569–1.3730
Varies by district
Lowest district
1.0569
Nuwara Eliya
Highest district
1.3730
Kilinochchi
Districts
22
4 years tracked
In 2025/26, the minimum Z-score for Management Studies at University of Vavuniya ranged from 1.0569 in Nuwara Eliya to 1.3730 in Kilinochchi, across 22 districts. Compared with 2024/25, the cut-off rose in 16 districts and fell in 6. Over 4 admission years the median district cut-off moved from 1.2229 to 1.2147. 3 districts had no qualified intake in 2025/26.
| District | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | 2025/26 | vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ampara | 1.3140 | 0.8539 | 1.2983 | 1.3050 | ▲ 0.01 |
| Anuradhapura | 1.1501 | 1.0602 | 1.0534 | 1.0608 | ▲ 0.01 |
| Badulla | 1.1152 | 1.0530 | 1.1433 | 1.1436 | ▲ 0.00 |
| Batticaloa | 1.0977 | 0.9627 | 1.3608 | 1.3184 | ▼ 0.04 |
| Colombo | 1.2271 | 1.2023 | 1.2002 | 1.2116 | ▲ 0.01 |
| Galle | 1.2229 | 1.2065 | 1.2084 | 1.1946 | ▼ 0.01 |
| Gampaha | 1.2283 | 1.2049 | 1.2001 | 1.2179 | ▲ 0.02 |
| Hambantota | 1.3197 | 1.0953 | 1.1296 | 1.0600 | ▼ 0.07 |
| Jaffna | — | 0.9970 | 1.0335 | 1.0688 | ▲ 0.04 |
| Kalutara | 1.2333 | 1.2033 | 1.2120 | 1.2266 | ▲ 0.01 |
| Kandy | 1.2041 | 1.1625 | 1.1426 | 1.1841 | ▲ 0.04 |
| Kegalle | 1.2441 | 1.2073 | 1.2101 | 1.2239 | ▲ 0.01 |
| Kilinochchi | 1.4266 | 1.2987 | 1.0498 | 1.3730 | ▲ 0.32 |
| Kurunegala | 1.2393 | 1.2026 | 1.1871 | 1.2199 | ▲ 0.03 |
| Mannar | — | 0.8942 | 1.3623 | 1.2955 | ▼ 0.07 |
| Matale | 1.1586 | 1.2010 | 1.1947 | 1.2284 | ▲ 0.03 |
| Matara | 1.2174 | 1.2161 | 1.2030 | 1.2180 | ▲ 0.01 |
| Monaragala | 1.2249 | 1.2105 | 1.2913 | 1.1280 | ▼ 0.16 |
| Mullaitivu | 1.2117 | — | 1.2937 | — | |
| Nuwara Eliya | 1.1127 | 1.0434 | 1.1007 | 1.0569 | ▼ 0.04 |
| Polonnaruwa | 1.1436 | — | 1.0585 | — | |
| Puttalam | 1.0899 | 1.0267 | 1.0468 | 1.0691 | ▲ 0.02 |
| Ratnapura | 1.1750 | 1.1698 | 1.1718 | 1.1741 | ▲ 0.00 |
| Trincomalee | 1.3403 | 0.9882 | 1.0762 | 1.3299 | ▲ 0.25 |
| Vavuniya | 1.3383 | 0.9386 | 1.4085 | — |
Will your Z-score reach Management Studies?
Check your own Z-score against every course in your stream and district — free, no account.
Check my Z-scoreRelated cut-off pages
Cut-off marks are the minimum Z-scores at which candidates were admitted in previous years, published by the University Grants Commission. They change every year with demand and intake numbers; nothing on this page is a prediction.