Management Studies — Eastern University
Minimum Z-score cut-off marks by district, admission years 2021/22 to 2025/26. Source: official UGC cut-off publications (ugc.ac.lk). "—" means no qualified intake from that district that year.
2025/26
0.6580–1.2793
Varies by district
Lowest district
0.6580
Kilinochchi
Highest district
1.2793
Puttalam
Districts
25
5 years tracked
In 2025/26, the minimum Z-score for Management Studies at Eastern University ranged from 0.6580 in Kilinochchi to 1.2793 in Puttalam, across 25 districts. Compared with 2024/25, the cut-off rose in 15 districts and fell in 10. Over 5 admission years the median district cut-off moved from 1.1478 to 1.1438.
| District | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | 2025/26 | vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ampara | 0.9841 | 0.9916 | 0.8507 | 0.9276 | 0.9017 | ▼ 0.03 |
| Anuradhapura | 1.0287 | 1.1762 | 1.0656 | 1.0496 | 1.0561 | ▲ 0.01 |
| Badulla | 1.3548 | 1.1193 | 1.0556 | 1.1434 | 1.1438 | ▲ 0.00 |
| Batticaloa | 0.9347 | 1.0897 | 0.9706 | 0.9529 | 0.9609 | ▲ 0.01 |
| Colombo | 1.2255 | 1.2326 | 1.2033 | 1.1965 | 1.2119 | ▲ 0.02 |
| Galle | 1.2068 | 1.2377 | 1.2073 | 1.2149 | 1.1920 | ▼ 0.02 |
| Gampaha | 1.2013 | 1.2338 | 1.2105 | 1.2001 | 1.2165 | ▲ 0.02 |
| Hambantota | 1.0341 | 1.0374 | 1.1002 | 1.2821 | 1.0439 | ▼ 0.24 |
| Jaffna | 1.0730 | 0.9572 | 1.0356 | 0.9812 | 1.1877 | ▲ 0.21 |
| Kalutara | 1.2335 | 1.2380 | 1.1953 | 1.2171 | 1.2277 | ▲ 0.01 |
| Kandy | 1.2261 | 1.2320 | 1.1625 | 1.1513 | 1.1687 | ▲ 0.02 |
| Kegalle | 1.2363 | 1.2477 | 1.2073 | 1.2164 | 1.2404 | ▲ 0.02 |
| Kilinochchi | 1.0684 | 0.9587 | — | 1.2385 | 0.6580 | ▼ 0.58 |
| Kurunegala | 1.2251 | 1.2554 | 1.2001 | 1.1917 | 1.2209 | ▲ 0.03 |
| Mannar | 1.0875 | 1.0619 | 1.2037 | 0.8087 | 0.7444 | ▼ 0.06 |
| Matale | 1.2415 | 1.3359 | 1.2867 | 1.2884 | 1.2354 | ▼ 0.05 |
| Matara | 1.2263 | 1.2173 | 1.2137 | 1.2222 | 1.2145 | ▼ 0.01 |
| Monaragala | 1.2370 | 1.2028 | 1.1642 | 1.1589 | 1.1350 | ▼ 0.02 |
| Mullaitivu | 1.0755 | 1.1958 | 1.0306 | 0.7184 | 0.9083 | ▲ 0.19 |
| Nuwara Eliya | 1.1478 | 1.1128 | 1.1482 | 0.9381 | 1.0490 | ▲ 0.11 |
| Polonnaruwa | 1.1006 | 1.0740 | 0.9578 | 1.0096 | 0.9520 | ▼ 0.06 |
| Puttalam | 1.0945 | 1.3366 | 1.1034 | 1.0078 | 1.2793 | ▲ 0.27 |
| Ratnapura | 1.1787 | 1.1759 | 1.1658 | 1.1698 | 1.1724 | ▲ 0.00 |
| Trincomalee | 0.9660 | 0.9470 | 1.2847 | 0.8481 | 0.7431 | ▼ 0.10 |
| Vavuniya | 0.9701 | 1.0532 | 1.2256 | 0.9043 | 1.0482 | ▲ 0.14 |
Will your Z-score reach Management Studies?
Check your own Z-score against every course in your stream and district — free, no account.
Check my Z-scoreRelated cut-off pages
Cut-off marks are the minimum Z-scores at which candidates were admitted in previous years, published by the University Grants Commission. They change every year with demand and intake numbers; nothing on this page is a prediction.