Quantity Surveying — University of Moratuwa
Minimum Z-score cut-off marks by district, admission years 2021/22 to 2025/26. Source: official UGC cut-off publications (ugc.ac.lk). "—" means no qualified intake from that district that year.
2025/26
1.0061–1.5675
Varies by district
Lowest district
1.0061
Mannar
Highest district
1.5675
Galle
Districts
25
5 years tracked
In 2025/26, the minimum Z-score for Quantity Surveying at University of Moratuwa ranged from 1.0061 in Mannar to 1.5675 in Galle, across 25 districts. Compared with 2024/25, the cut-off rose in 24 districts and fell in 1. Over 5 admission years the median district cut-off moved from 1.3873 to 1.4198.
| District | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | 2025/26 | vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ampara | 1.4404 | 1.1659 | 1.2698 | 1.3332 | 1.4173 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Anuradhapura | 1.2699 | 1.2083 | 1.3240 | 1.3119 | 1.3595 | ▲ 0.05 |
| Badulla | 1.4655 | 1.3308 | 1.3984 | 1.3928 | 1.4310 | ▲ 0.04 |
| Batticaloa | 1.3873 | 1.3807 | 1.3041 | 1.3099 | 1.4198 | ▲ 0.11 |
| Colombo | 1.4676 | 1.3200 | 1.4356 | 1.4540 | 1.5466 | ▲ 0.09 |
| Galle | 1.4916 | 1.3452 | 1.4682 | 1.4652 | 1.5675 | ▲ 0.10 |
| Gampaha | 1.4058 | 1.3058 | 1.4088 | 1.4383 | 1.4651 | ▲ 0.03 |
| Hambantota | 1.4718 | 1.3718 | 1.4374 | 1.4738 | 1.5189 | ▲ 0.05 |
| Jaffna | 1.4683 | 1.3571 | 1.3915 | 1.3728 | 1.4650 | ▲ 0.09 |
| Kalutara | 1.4795 | 1.2950 | 1.4199 | 1.4837 | 1.5400 | ▲ 0.06 |
| Kandy | 1.4570 | 1.2720 | 1.3480 | 1.4399 | 1.5033 | ▲ 0.06 |
| Kegalle | 1.4813 | 1.3776 | 1.4414 | 1.4976 | 1.5146 | ▲ 0.02 |
| Kilinochchi | 1.2235 | 1.2397 | 1.4447 | 1.3933 | 1.4124 | ▲ 0.02 |
| Kurunegala | 1.4798 | 1.3547 | 1.4382 | 1.4789 | 1.5439 | ▲ 0.06 |
| Mannar | 0.9041 | 1.1677 | 0.7650 | 0.9649 | 1.0061 | ▲ 0.04 |
| Matale | 1.3141 | 1.2051 | 1.2340 | 1.2600 | 1.4198 | ▲ 0.16 |
| Matara | 1.4949 | 1.3892 | 1.4746 | 1.4847 | 1.5653 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Monaragala | 1.1243 | 1.2582 | 1.1499 | 1.2924 | 1.4164 | ▲ 0.12 |
| Mullaitivu | 1.0459 | 0.7110 | 0.5296 | 0.8133 | 1.0241 | ▲ 0.21 |
| Nuwara Eliya | 0.9854 | 0.8566 | 0.7132 | 1.1906 | 1.1646 | ▼ 0.03 |
| Polonnaruwa | 0.9754 | 0.8628 | 0.8559 | 1.1543 | 1.2051 | ▲ 0.05 |
| Puttalam | 1.2000 | 1.1705 | 1.1240 | 1.1753 | 1.3668 | ▲ 0.19 |
| Ratnapura | 1.3403 | 1.3091 | 1.3696 | 1.4814 | 1.4899 | ▲ 0.01 |
| Trincomalee | 1.2412 | 1.1011 | 1.1360 | 1.1632 | 1.3442 | ▲ 0.18 |
| Vavuniya | 1.0856 | 1.2551 | 1.1299 | 1.1327 | 1.2352 | ▲ 0.10 |
Will your Z-score reach Quantity Surveying?
Check your own Z-score against every course in your stream and district — free, no account.
Check my Z-scoreRelated cut-off pages
Cut-off marks are the minimum Z-scores at which candidates were admitted in previous years, published by the University Grants Commission. They change every year with demand and intake numbers; nothing on this page is a prediction.