Engineering (EM) — University of Moratuwa
Minimum Z-score cut-off marks by district, admission years 2021/22 to 2025/26. Source: official UGC cut-off publications (ugc.ac.lk). "—" means no qualified intake from that district that year.
2025/26
0.7500–1.6602
Varies by district
Lowest district
0.7500
Mannar
Highest district
1.6602
Colombo
Districts
25
5 years tracked
In 2025/26, the minimum Z-score for Engineering (EM) at University of Moratuwa ranged from 0.7500 in Mannar to 1.6602 in Colombo, across 25 districts. Compared with 2024/25, the cut-off rose in 17 districts and fell in 8. Over 5 admission years the median district cut-off moved from 1.4766 to 1.5068.
| District | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | 2025/26 | vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ampara | 1.4626 | 1.2183 | 1.3324 | 1.3556 | 1.4303 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Anuradhapura | 1.3429 | 1.3221 | 1.3586 | 1.3359 | 1.4417 | ▲ 0.11 |
| Badulla | 1.6211 | 1.4543 | 1.5841 | 1.4740 | 1.5813 | ▲ 0.11 |
| Batticaloa | 1.4766 | 1.4094 | 1.3733 | 1.4554 | 1.4658 | ▲ 0.01 |
| Colombo | 1.6184 | 1.5225 | 1.6222 | 1.6128 | 1.6602 | ▲ 0.05 |
| Galle | 1.6046 | 1.4786 | 1.5931 | 1.6177 | 1.6529 | ▲ 0.04 |
| Gampaha | 1.4385 | 1.3772 | 1.5299 | 1.5230 | 1.5376 | ▲ 0.01 |
| Hambantota | 1.6049 | 1.5290 | 1.5890 | 1.5316 | 1.6471 | ▲ 0.12 |
| Jaffna | 1.5397 | 1.4386 | 1.3231 | 1.3428 | 1.4352 | ▲ 0.09 |
| Kalutara | 1.5898 | 1.5348 | 1.6336 | 1.6372 | 1.5772 | ▼ 0.06 |
| Kandy | 1.5922 | 1.4557 | 1.5922 | 1.6052 | 1.6049 | ▼ 0.00 |
| Kegalle | 1.6147 | 1.5044 | 1.5467 | 1.6191 | 1.6129 | ▼ 0.01 |
| Kilinochchi | 1.3518 | 1.0771 | 1.5508 | 1.4093 | 1.3691 | ▼ 0.04 |
| Kurunegala | 1.6057 | 1.5353 | 1.5806 | 1.5901 | 1.6448 | ▲ 0.05 |
| Mannar | 1.0452 | 1.1130 | 0.9022 | 1.0591 | 0.7500 | ▼ 0.31 |
| Matale | 1.5586 | 1.4027 | 1.6130 | 1.5485 | 1.5044 | ▼ 0.04 |
| Matara | 1.6087 | 1.5106 | 1.6045 | 1.6211 | 1.6456 | ▲ 0.02 |
| Monaragala | 1.4660 | 1.4088 | 1.5871 | 1.6100 | 1.5912 | ▼ 0.02 |
| Mullaitivu | 1.1790 | 0.9722 | 0.5315 | 0.7279 | 1.0548 | ▲ 0.33 |
| Nuwara Eliya | 1.3472 | 1.2708 | 1.0294 | 1.2766 | 1.3719 | ▲ 0.10 |
| Polonnaruwa | 1.2446 | 1.0241 | 1.2091 | 1.5149 | 1.5068 | ▼ 0.01 |
| Puttalam | 1.2926 | 1.3329 | 1.3808 | 1.4397 | 1.4449 | ▲ 0.01 |
| Ratnapura | 1.4571 | 1.4393 | 1.4419 | 1.5618 | 1.5674 | ▲ 0.01 |
| Trincomalee | 1.4911 | 1.2499 | 1.3575 | 1.3231 | 1.4284 | ▲ 0.11 |
| Vavuniya | 1.1315 | 1.1943 | 1.1249 | 1.0141 | 1.0850 | ▲ 0.07 |
Will your Z-score reach Engineering (EM)?
Check your own Z-score against every course in your stream and district — free, no account.
Check my Z-scoreRelated cut-off pages
Cut-off marks are the minimum Z-scores at which candidates were admitted in previous years, published by the University Grants Commission. They change every year with demand and intake numbers; nothing on this page is a prediction.