Optometry — University of Sri Jayewardenepura
Minimum Z-score cut-off marks by district, admission years 2021/22 to 2025/26. Source: official UGC cut-off publications (ugc.ac.lk). "—" means no qualified intake from that district that year.
2025/26
1.1852–1.6225
Varies by district
Lowest district
1.1852
Polonnaruwa
Highest district
1.6225
Hambantota
Districts
25
5 years tracked
In 2025/26, the minimum Z-score for Optometry at University of Sri Jayewardenepura ranged from 1.1852 in Polonnaruwa to 1.6225 in Hambantota, across 25 districts. Compared with 2024/25, the cut-off rose in 21 districts and fell in 4. Over 5 admission years the median district cut-off moved from 1.4389 to 1.5649.
| District | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | 2025/26 | vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ampara | 1.5268 | 1.4633 | 1.4645 | 1.5469 | 1.5934 | ▲ 0.05 |
| Anuradhapura | 1.2216 | 1.1741 | 1.1698 | 1.3664 | 1.4640 | ▲ 0.10 |
| Badulla | 1.2552 | 1.3195 | 1.3029 | 1.4453 | 1.4950 | ▲ 0.05 |
| Batticaloa | 1.5131 | 1.4700 | 1.4398 | 1.5307 | 1.6117 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Colombo | 1.3509 | 1.4086 | 1.3269 | 1.4666 | 1.5511 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Galle | 1.4447 | 1.3966 | 1.4101 | 1.4708 | 1.5429 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Gampaha | 1.2712 | 1.2372 | 1.4194 | 1.4645 | 1.4932 | ▲ 0.03 |
| Hambantota | 1.4698 | 1.4359 | 1.4701 | 1.5537 | 1.6225 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Jaffna | 1.5448 | 1.4772 | 1.4726 | 1.5425 | 1.6083 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Kalutara | 1.3911 | 1.3898 | 1.3481 | 1.4468 | 1.6068 | ▲ 0.16 |
| Kandy | 1.4389 | 1.3863 | 1.3643 | 1.4647 | 1.4981 | ▲ 0.03 |
| Kegalle | 1.4710 | 1.4595 | 1.4523 | 1.5439 | 1.6203 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Kilinochchi | 1.1532 | 1.4050 | 1.3999 | 1.4117 | 1.5330 | ▲ 0.12 |
| Kurunegala | 1.5391 | 1.4388 | 1.4525 | 1.5011 | 1.6057 | ▲ 0.10 |
| Mannar | 1.2601 | 1.3446 | 1.4513 | 1.4331 | 1.3908 | ▼ 0.04 |
| Matale | 1.3946 | 1.3834 | 1.3884 | 1.4895 | 1.5649 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Matara | 1.4795 | 1.4537 | 1.3924 | 1.4549 | 1.5765 | ▲ 0.12 |
| Monaragala | 1.1971 | 1.4246 | 1.3376 | 1.5313 | 1.5741 | ▲ 0.04 |
| Mullaitivu | 1.2984 | 1.4866 | 1.4618 | 1.4905 | 1.2900 | ▼ 0.20 |
| Nuwara Eliya | 1.2226 | 1.1477 | 1.3337 | 1.4475 | 1.4446 | ▼ 0.00 |
| Polonnaruwa | 1.3370 | 1.0784 | 1.1250 | 1.2836 | 1.1852 | ▼ 0.10 |
| Puttalam | 1.4773 | 1.4935 | 1.4549 | 1.4987 | 1.5953 | ▲ 0.10 |
| Ratnapura | 1.4590 | 1.4414 | 1.4055 | 1.5015 | 1.5861 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Trincomalee | 1.5064 | 1.4911 | 1.4374 | 1.5098 | 1.5984 | ▲ 0.09 |
| Vavuniya | 1.4844 | 1.3532 | 1.4500 | 1.4687 | 1.5216 | ▲ 0.05 |
Will your Z-score reach Optometry?
Check your own Z-score against every course in your stream and district — free, no account.
Check my Z-scoreRelated cut-off pages
Cut-off marks are the minimum Z-scores at which candidates were admitted in previous years, published by the University Grants Commission. They change every year with demand and intake numbers; nothing on this page is a prediction.