Management & Public Policy — University of Sri Jayewardenepura
Minimum Z-score cut-off marks by district, admission years 2024/25 to 2025/26. Source: official UGC cut-off publications (ugc.ac.lk). "—" means no qualified intake from that district that year.
2025/26
1.2876–1.5742
Varies by district
Lowest district
1.2876
Mullaitivu
Highest district
1.5742
Polonnaruwa
Districts
25
2 years tracked
In 2025/26, the minimum Z-score for Management & Public Policy at University of Sri Jayewardenepura ranged from 1.2876 in Mullaitivu to 1.5742 in Polonnaruwa, across 25 districts. Compared with 2024/25, the cut-off rose in 23 districts and fell in 2. Over 2 admission years the median district cut-off moved from 1.3970 to 1.5029.
| District | 2024/25 | 2025/26 | vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ampara | 1.3942 | 1.3218 | ▼ 0.07 |
| Anuradhapura | 1.3808 | 1.4872 | ▲ 0.11 |
| Badulla | 1.3768 | 1.5103 | ▲ 0.13 |
| Batticaloa | 1.3797 | 1.4870 | ▲ 0.11 |
| Colombo | 1.4487 | 1.5556 | ▲ 0.11 |
| Galle | 1.3986 | 1.4685 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Gampaha | 1.3833 | 1.4701 | ▲ 0.09 |
| Hambantota | 1.3801 | 1.5029 | ▲ 0.12 |
| Jaffna | 1.3396 | 1.5080 | ▲ 0.17 |
| Kalutara | 1.3928 | 1.4866 | ▲ 0.09 |
| Kandy | 1.4004 | 1.4948 | ▲ 0.09 |
| Kegalle | 1.3970 | 1.5375 | ▲ 0.14 |
| Kilinochchi | 1.2535 | 1.5422 | ▲ 0.29 |
| Kurunegala | 1.3872 | 1.4559 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Mannar | 1.4093 | 1.4888 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Matale | 1.4387 | 1.5100 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Matara | 1.4105 | 1.4773 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Monaragala | 1.3540 | 1.5076 | ▲ 0.15 |
| Mullaitivu | 1.1083 | 1.2876 | ▲ 0.18 |
| Nuwara Eliya | 1.4350 | 1.5309 | ▲ 0.10 |
| Polonnaruwa | 1.4440 | 1.5742 | ▲ 0.13 |
| Puttalam | 1.4306 | 1.3843 | ▼ 0.05 |
| Ratnapura | 1.4285 | 1.5722 | ▲ 0.14 |
| Trincomalee | 1.4661 | 1.5492 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Vavuniya | 1.4451 | 1.5537 | ▲ 0.11 |
Will your Z-score reach Management & Public Policy?
Check your own Z-score against every course in your stream and district — free, no account.
Check my Z-scoreRelated cut-off pages
Cut-off marks are the minimum Z-scores at which candidates were admitted in previous years, published by the University Grants Commission. They change every year with demand and intake numbers; nothing on this page is a prediction.