Information Technology — University of Moratuwa
Minimum Z-score cut-off marks by district, admission years 2021/22 to 2025/26. Source: official UGC cut-off publications (ugc.ac.lk). "—" means no qualified intake from that district that year.
2025/26
1.2123–1.7024
Varies by district
Lowest district
1.2123
Polonnaruwa
Highest district
1.7024
Matara
Districts
25
5 years tracked
In 2025/26, the minimum Z-score for Information Technology at University of Moratuwa ranged from 1.2123 in Polonnaruwa to 1.7024 in Matara, across 25 districts. Compared with 2024/25, the cut-off rose in 6 districts and fell in 19. Over 5 admission years the median district cut-off moved from 1.5509 to 1.5327.
| District | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | 2025/26 | vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ampara | 1.4476 | 0.9146 | 1.4764 | 1.4792 | 1.5345 | ▲ 0.06 |
| Anuradhapura | 1.3879 | 1.0165 | 1.4110 | 1.4144 | 1.4464 | ▲ 0.03 |
| Badulla | 1.5953 | 0.7908 | 1.5261 | 1.4803 | 1.4270 | ▼ 0.05 |
| Batticaloa | 1.5509 | 1.2506 | 1.4976 | 1.5669 | 1.5698 | ▲ 0.00 |
| Colombo | 1.7175 | 1.3164 | 1.6619 | 1.6730 | 1.6293 | ▼ 0.04 |
| Galle | 1.7159 | 1.0783 | 1.6884 | 1.7169 | 1.6763 | ▼ 0.04 |
| Gampaha | 1.5920 | 1.1536 | 1.5672 | 1.5516 | 1.4401 | ▼ 0.11 |
| Hambantota | 1.7080 | 1.0203 | 1.6586 | 1.6714 | 1.6649 | ▼ 0.01 |
| Jaffna | 1.7590 | 1.2979 | 1.6909 | 1.7201 | 1.6991 | ▼ 0.02 |
| Kalutara | 1.6676 | 1.2986 | 1.6560 | 1.6681 | 1.5721 | ▼ 0.10 |
| Kandy | 1.5978 | 1.1493 | 1.6145 | 1.5673 | 1.5366 | ▼ 0.03 |
| Kegalle | 1.6421 | 0.8749 | 1.6006 | 1.5957 | 1.5327 | ▼ 0.06 |
| Kilinochchi | 1.3525 | — | 1.5735 | 1.5666 | 1.5251 | ▼ 0.04 |
| Kurunegala | 1.6508 | 1.1116 | 1.6213 | 1.5802 | 1.6067 | ▲ 0.03 |
| Mannar | 1.5420 | 0.4729 | 1.7242 | 1.5265 | 1.3083 | ▼ 0.22 |
| Matale | 1.4862 | 1.2489 | 1.3443 | 1.4980 | 1.4473 | ▼ 0.05 |
| Matara | 1.7420 | 1.2718 | 1.7049 | 1.7311 | 1.7024 | ▼ 0.03 |
| Monaragala | 1.3776 | 0.8100 | 1.5298 | 1.4574 | 1.4453 | ▼ 0.01 |
| Mullaitivu | 1.2152 | — | 1.6063 | 1.6429 | 1.6268 | ▼ 0.02 |
| Nuwara Eliya | 1.3657 | 0.6335 | 1.3062 | 1.3359 | 1.2592 | ▼ 0.08 |
| Polonnaruwa | 1.2171 | 0.7652 | 1.3775 | 1.5193 | 1.2123 | ▼ 0.31 |
| Puttalam | 1.4664 | 0.6786 | 1.3380 | 1.5031 | 1.3939 | ▼ 0.11 |
| Ratnapura | 1.5942 | 1.0426 | 1.5541 | 1.6038 | 1.5214 | ▼ 0.08 |
| Trincomalee | 1.4904 | 1.3122 | 1.4146 | 1.5694 | 1.5932 | ▲ 0.02 |
| Vavuniya | 1.5435 | 0.7056 | 1.4097 | 1.3569 | 1.5058 | ▲ 0.15 |
Will your Z-score reach Information Technology?
Check your own Z-score against every course in your stream and district — free, no account.
Check my Z-scoreRelated cut-off pages
Cut-off marks are the minimum Z-scores at which candidates were admitted in previous years, published by the University Grants Commission. They change every year with demand and intake numbers; nothing on this page is a prediction.