Information Technology Management — University of Moratuwa
Minimum Z-score cut-off marks by district, admission years 2021/22 to 2025/26. Source: official UGC cut-off publications (ugc.ac.lk). "—" means no qualified intake from that district that year.
2025/26
1.0430–1.7401
Varies by district
Lowest district
1.0430
Mannar
Highest district
1.7401
Colombo
Districts
25
5 years tracked
In 2025/26, the minimum Z-score for Information Technology Management at University of Moratuwa ranged from 1.0430 in Mannar to 1.7401 in Colombo, across 25 districts. Compared with 2024/25, the cut-off rose in 13 districts and fell in 12. Over 5 admission years the median district cut-off moved from 1.1729 to 1.5323.
| District | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | 2025/26 | vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ampara | 0.8216 | 1.4474 | 1.3558 | 1.4032 | 1.4371 | ▲ 0.03 |
| Anuradhapura | 0.8841 | 1.4700 | 1.6762 | 1.5380 | 1.5717 | ▲ 0.03 |
| Badulla | 1.1815 | 1.4983 | 1.4174 | 1.6084 | 1.4594 | ▼ 0.15 |
| Batticaloa | 0.8828 | 1.5310 | 1.6266 | 1.6856 | 1.5323 | ▼ 0.15 |
| Colombo | 1.4496 | 1.6983 | 1.7592 | 1.7009 | 1.7401 | ▲ 0.04 |
| Galle | 1.4607 | 1.7065 | 1.6894 | 1.7018 | 1.6907 | ▼ 0.01 |
| Gampaha | 1.2268 | 1.5670 | 1.5576 | 1.6172 | 1.5852 | ▼ 0.03 |
| Hambantota | 0.8899 | 1.6923 | 1.7234 | 1.5450 | 1.5816 | ▲ 0.04 |
| Jaffna | 1.3509 | 1.7388 | 1.6664 | 1.6493 | 1.6675 | ▲ 0.02 |
| Kalutara | 1.3635 | 1.6458 | 1.6106 | 1.7260 | 1.6440 | ▼ 0.08 |
| Kandy | 1.1643 | 1.6390 | 1.4758 | 1.5197 | 1.5730 | ▲ 0.05 |
| Kegalle | 1.4229 | 1.5964 | 1.4199 | 1.5652 | 1.6291 | ▲ 0.06 |
| Kilinochchi | — | 1.3178 | 0.9010 | 1.5604 | 1.5179 | ▼ 0.04 |
| Kurunegala | 1.3533 | 1.6197 | 1.5626 | 1.6696 | 1.5578 | ▼ 0.11 |
| Mannar | — | 1.4707 | 1.3851 | 1.3635 | 1.0430 | ▼ 0.32 |
| Matale | 0.8462 | 1.3254 | 1.4034 | 1.3805 | 1.5083 | ▲ 0.13 |
| Matara | 1.4693 | 1.7336 | 1.7194 | 1.6877 | 1.6823 | ▼ 0.01 |
| Monaragala | 0.9413 | 1.4741 | 1.4747 | 1.7028 | 1.5272 | ▼ 0.18 |
| Mullaitivu | — | 1.4911 | 1.3086 | 1.2535 | 1.3364 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Nuwara Eliya | 0.5036 | 1.3012 | 1.1802 | 1.1960 | 1.2366 | ▲ 0.04 |
| Polonnaruwa | 0.7945 | 1.3141 | 1.5868 | 1.4278 | 1.3991 | ▼ 0.03 |
| Puttalam | 0.6244 | 1.3475 | 1.2982 | 1.3725 | 1.4242 | ▲ 0.05 |
| Ratnapura | 1.2638 | 1.5941 | 1.6077 | 1.6918 | 1.6680 | ▼ 0.02 |
| Trincomalee | 1.9124 | 1.5588 | 1.3852 | 1.3801 | 1.4171 | ▲ 0.04 |
| Vavuniya | 0.6087 | 1.5225 | 1.1945 | 1.3404 | 1.4214 | ▲ 0.08 |
Will your Z-score reach Information Technology Management?
Check your own Z-score against every course in your stream and district — free, no account.
Check my Z-scoreRelated cut-off pages
Cut-off marks are the minimum Z-scores at which candidates were admitted in previous years, published by the University Grants Commission. They change every year with demand and intake numbers; nothing on this page is a prediction.