Financial Engineering — University of Kelaniya
Minimum Z-score cut-off marks by district, admission years 2021/22 to 2025/26. Source: official UGC cut-off publications (ugc.ac.lk). "—" means no qualified intake from that district that year.
2025/26
1.2006–1.8010
Varies by district
Lowest district
1.2006
Mannar
Highest district
1.8010
Batticaloa
Districts
25
5 years tracked
In 2025/26, the minimum Z-score for Financial Engineering at University of Kelaniya ranged from 1.2006 in Mannar to 1.8010 in Batticaloa, across 25 districts. Compared with 2024/25, the cut-off rose in 23 districts and fell in 2. Over 5 admission years the median district cut-off moved from 1.2531 to 1.6630.
| District | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | 2025/26 | vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ampara | 0.8791 | 1.0637 | 1.4185 | 1.4548 | 1.4514 | ▼ 0.00 |
| Anuradhapura | 1.2883 | 1.5799 | 1.6255 | 1.6127 | 1.7388 | ▲ 0.13 |
| Badulla | 1.4444 | 1.4770 | 1.5911 | 1.6573 | 1.7363 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Batticaloa | 1.1719 | 1.1035 | 1.6880 | 1.6692 | 1.8010 | ▲ 0.13 |
| Colombo | 1.4695 | 1.5815 | 1.6751 | 1.6718 | 1.7961 | ▲ 0.12 |
| Galle | 1.4121 | 1.5297 | 1.6759 | 1.6403 | 1.6630 | ▲ 0.02 |
| Gampaha | 1.3834 | 1.5772 | 1.6319 | 1.6844 | 1.7579 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Hambantota | 1.2180 | 1.1957 | 1.4681 | 1.5586 | 1.6063 | ▲ 0.05 |
| Jaffna | 1.0130 | 1.0875 | 1.4176 | 1.4054 | 1.4978 | ▲ 0.09 |
| Kalutara | 1.4887 | 1.5996 | 1.6783 | 1.6566 | 1.7907 | ▲ 0.13 |
| Kandy | 1.4218 | 1.4504 | 1.5952 | 1.5737 | 1.6824 | ▲ 0.11 |
| Kegalle | 1.3873 | 1.4420 | 1.6152 | 1.6222 | 1.7404 | ▲ 0.12 |
| Kilinochchi | — | — | 0.8211 | 1.3450 | 1.4649 | ▲ 0.12 |
| Kurunegala | 1.1717 | 1.4696 | 1.6192 | 1.5818 | 1.7451 | ▲ 0.16 |
| Mannar | 1.0402 | 1.0630 | 0.8115 | 0.8549 | 1.2006 | ▲ 0.35 |
| Matale | 1.4343 | — | 1.6671 | 1.6634 | 1.5910 | ▼ 0.07 |
| Matara | 1.2953 | 1.4216 | 1.6319 | 1.6323 | 1.7192 | ▲ 0.09 |
| Monaragala | 1.2057 | 1.6110 | 1.5368 | 1.5240 | 1.6217 | ▲ 0.10 |
| Mullaitivu | 1.0050 | — | 1.0339 | 0.8791 | 1.2040 | ▲ 0.32 |
| Nuwara Eliya | 1.0816 | 1.3529 | 1.6727 | 1.5250 | 1.6932 | ▲ 0.17 |
| Polonnaruwa | 1.2115 | 1.2738 | 1.6727 | 1.4422 | 1.6426 | ▲ 0.20 |
| Puttalam | — | 1.4138 | 1.5767 | 1.5496 | 1.6326 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Ratnapura | 1.1152 | 1.4591 | 1.6144 | 1.4960 | 1.7175 | ▲ 0.22 |
| Trincomalee | 1.4567 | 1.1009 | 1.4576 | 1.3764 | 1.5923 | ▲ 0.22 |
| Vavuniya | — | — | 1.3353 | 1.2761 | 1.4798 | ▲ 0.20 |
Will your Z-score reach Financial Engineering?
Check your own Z-score against every course in your stream and district — free, no account.
Check my Z-scoreRelated cut-off pages
Cut-off marks are the minimum Z-scores at which candidates were admitted in previous years, published by the University Grants Commission. They change every year with demand and intake numbers; nothing on this page is a prediction.