Commerce — University of Kelaniya
Minimum Z-score cut-off marks by district, admission years 2021/22 to 2025/26. Source: official UGC cut-off publications (ugc.ac.lk). "—" means no qualified intake from that district that year.
2025/26
1.5171–1.5581
Varies by district
Lowest district
1.5171
Galle
Highest district
1.5581
Badulla
Districts
19
5 years tracked
In 2025/26, the minimum Z-score for Commerce at University of Kelaniya ranged from 1.5171 in Galle to 1.5581 in Badulla, across 19 districts. Compared with 2024/25, the cut-off rose in 18 districts and fell in 0. Over 5 admission years the median district cut-off moved from 1.4999 to 1.5240. 4 districts had no qualified intake in 2025/26.
| District | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | 2025/26 | vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ampara | 1.5017 | 1.4849 | — | 1.4745 | — | |
| Anuradhapura | 1.5396 | 1.4956 | 1.4928 | 1.4494 | 1.5393 | ▲ 0.09 |
| Badulla | 1.5040 | 1.4928 | 1.5783 | 1.4527 | 1.5581 | ▲ 0.11 |
| Batticaloa | — | — | 1.5598 | 1.4643 | 1.5467 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Colombo | 1.4858 | 1.4831 | 1.4736 | 1.4484 | 1.5187 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Galle | 1.4920 | 1.4871 | 1.4912 | 1.4505 | 1.5171 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Gampaha | 1.4877 | 1.4869 | 1.4736 | 1.4504 | 1.5197 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Hambantota | 1.4925 | 1.4862 | 1.5118 | 1.4560 | 1.5377 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Jaffna | 1.5843 | — | — | — | — | |
| Kalutara | 1.4881 | 1.4844 | 1.4752 | 1.4524 | 1.5191 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Kandy | 1.4887 | 1.4844 | 1.4856 | 1.4509 | 1.5187 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Kegalle | 1.4909 | 1.4939 | 1.4896 | 1.4491 | 1.5198 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Kurunegala | 1.4856 | 1.4926 | 1.4760 | 1.4534 | 1.5205 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Mannar | — | 1.4856 | — | 1.4842 | — | |
| Matale | 1.4947 | 1.5017 | 1.4725 | 1.4534 | 1.5313 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Matara | 1.5090 | 1.4943 | 1.4784 | 1.4581 | 1.5179 | ▲ 0.06 |
| Monaragala | 1.5741 | 1.5037 | 1.4864 | 1.4780 | 1.5550 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Nuwara Eliya | 1.5172 | 1.5037 | 1.4728 | 1.4578 | 1.5240 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Polonnaruwa | 1.5924 | 1.5814 | 1.4976 | 1.4664 | 1.5193 | ▲ 0.05 |
| Puttalam | 1.5698 | 1.5497 | 1.4759 | 1.4488 | 1.5474 | ▲ 0.10 |
| Ratnapura | 1.4999 | 1.5002 | 1.4745 | 1.4523 | 1.5241 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Trincomalee | — | — | — | — | 1.5366 | |
| Vavuniya | — | — | 1.5664 | 1.5004 | — |
Will your Z-score reach Commerce?
Check your own Z-score against every course in your stream and district — free, no account.
Check my Z-scoreRelated cut-off pages
Cut-off marks are the minimum Z-scores at which candidates were admitted in previous years, published by the University Grants Commission. They change every year with demand and intake numbers; nothing on this page is a prediction.