Environmental Conservation Management — University of Kelaniya
Minimum Z-score cut-off marks by district, admission years 2021/22 to 2025/26. Source: official UGC cut-off publications (ugc.ac.lk). "—" means no qualified intake from that district that year.
2025/26
0.5140–1.2462
Varies by district
Lowest district
0.5140
Mannar
Highest district
1.2462
Kegalle
Districts
25
5 years tracked
In 2025/26, the minimum Z-score for Environmental Conservation Management at University of Kelaniya ranged from 0.5140 in Mannar to 1.2462 in Kegalle, across 25 districts. Compared with 2024/25, the cut-off rose in 20 districts and fell in 5. Over 5 admission years the median district cut-off moved from 0.8827 to 1.1386.
| District | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | 2025/26 | vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ampara | 0.9773 | 0.8476 | 0.8529 | 1.0226 | 1.1534 | ▲ 0.13 |
| Anuradhapura | 0.8812 | 0.7954 | 0.9503 | 1.0202 | 1.1386 | ▲ 0.12 |
| Badulla | 0.9582 | 0.8250 | 0.9915 | 1.0534 | 1.0949 | ▲ 0.04 |
| Batticaloa | 0.7867 | 0.6503 | 0.8607 | 1.0115 | 1.0611 | ▲ 0.05 |
| Colombo | 0.9279 | 0.8010 | 0.9778 | 1.1106 | 1.2124 | ▲ 0.10 |
| Galle | 1.0155 | 0.9434 | 1.0432 | 1.1504 | 1.2439 | ▲ 0.09 |
| Gampaha | 0.9230 | 0.8661 | 1.0108 | 1.1026 | 1.1008 | ▼ 0.00 |
| Hambantota | 1.0503 | 0.9750 | 1.0376 | 1.1347 | 1.2133 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Jaffna | 0.7808 | 0.6446 | 0.8478 | 0.8670 | 0.9968 | ▲ 0.13 |
| Kalutara | 0.9585 | 0.8829 | 0.9067 | 1.0805 | 1.1838 | ▲ 0.10 |
| Kandy | 1.0192 | 0.8357 | 1.0451 | 1.0616 | 1.1343 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Kegalle | 1.0420 | 0.9707 | 1.0143 | 1.1518 | 1.2462 | ▲ 0.09 |
| Kilinochchi | 0.3420 | 0.4486 | 0.7930 | 0.5521 | 0.5906 | ▲ 0.04 |
| Kurunegala | 0.8290 | 0.8450 | 0.9927 | 1.0458 | 1.1926 | ▲ 0.15 |
| Mannar | 0.2004 | 0.9298 | 0.6823 | 0.5385 | 0.5140 | ▼ 0.02 |
| Matale | 0.8739 | 0.7818 | 0.8433 | 1.0292 | 1.2397 | ▲ 0.21 |
| Matara | 1.0070 | 0.9402 | 1.0020 | 1.1435 | 1.2148 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Monaragala | 0.8827 | 0.7508 | 0.8994 | 1.1207 | 1.2426 | ▲ 0.12 |
| Mullaitivu | 0.5077 | 0.9779 | 0.2724 | 0.8814 | 0.6993 | ▼ 0.18 |
| Nuwara Eliya | 0.7865 | 0.7375 | 0.8631 | 0.8314 | 1.2057 | ▲ 0.37 |
| Polonnaruwa | 0.8673 | 0.8926 | 0.7123 | 1.0902 | 1.0837 | ▼ 0.01 |
| Puttalam | 0.8233 | 0.8203 | 0.9038 | 0.9798 | 1.1018 | ▲ 0.12 |
| Ratnapura | 0.9225 | 0.9048 | 0.9750 | 1.1434 | 1.2098 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Trincomalee | 0.8416 | 0.6674 | 0.9148 | 1.1331 | 1.0788 | ▼ 0.05 |
| Vavuniya | 0.8864 | 0.6177 | 0.6881 | 0.9434 | 1.0095 | ▲ 0.07 |
Will your Z-score reach Environmental Conservation Management?
Check your own Z-score against every course in your stream and district — free, no account.
Check my Z-scoreRelated cut-off pages
Cut-off marks are the minimum Z-scores at which candidates were admitted in previous years, published by the University Grants Commission. They change every year with demand and intake numbers; nothing on this page is a prediction.