Creative Music Technology Production — University of Sri Jayewardenepura
Minimum Z-score cut-off marks by district, admission years 2021/22 to 2025/26. Source: official UGC cut-off publications (ugc.ac.lk). "—" means no qualified intake from that district that year.
2025/26
1.2369–1.5451
Varies by district
Lowest district
1.2369
Batticaloa
Highest district
1.5451
Mullaitivu
Districts
25
5 years tracked
In 2025/26, the minimum Z-score for Creative Music Technology Production at University of Sri Jayewardenepura ranged from 1.2369 in Batticaloa to 1.5451 in Mullaitivu, across 25 districts. Compared with 2024/25, the cut-off rose in 16 districts and fell in 9. Over 5 admission years the median district cut-off moved from 1.4582 to 1.4214.
| District | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | 2025/26 | vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ampara | 1.3516 | 1.3103 | 1.3936 | 1.2870 | 1.2633 | ▼ 0.02 |
| Anuradhapura | 1.5778 | 1.5666 | 1.5486 | 1.4009 | 1.4200 | ▲ 0.02 |
| Badulla | 1.4884 | 1.3535 | 1.5367 | 1.3543 | 1.4854 | ▲ 0.13 |
| Batticaloa | 1.2439 | 1.3342 | 1.1438 | 1.5004 | 1.2369 | ▼ 0.26 |
| Colombo | 1.4649 | 1.4571 | 1.4664 | 1.4056 | 1.5067 | ▲ 0.10 |
| Galle | 1.4356 | 1.4901 | 1.4877 | 1.4374 | 1.5349 | ▲ 0.10 |
| Gampaha | 1.5509 | 1.3741 | 1.3472 | 1.4080 | 1.3651 | ▼ 0.04 |
| Hambantota | 1.4122 | 1.5549 | 1.3978 | 1.4165 | 1.3237 | ▼ 0.09 |
| Jaffna | 1.2079 | 1.1702 | 1.3186 | 1.1292 | 1.4313 | ▲ 0.30 |
| Kalutara | 1.4936 | 1.5565 | 1.5290 | 1.4833 | 1.4770 | ▼ 0.01 |
| Kandy | 1.5982 | 1.4413 | 1.3496 | 1.4836 | 1.3809 | ▼ 0.10 |
| Kegalle | 1.5134 | 1.5945 | 1.5581 | 1.3994 | 1.4609 | ▲ 0.06 |
| Kilinochchi | 1.1189 | 1.3765 | 1.4384 | 1.1851 | 1.2663 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Kurunegala | 1.4929 | 1.3590 | 1.4614 | 1.3127 | 1.4485 | ▲ 0.14 |
| Mannar | 1.1337 | 1.1896 | 1.3067 | 1.0307 | 1.3006 | ▲ 0.27 |
| Matale | 1.3351 | 1.3067 | 1.4345 | 1.3640 | 1.3871 | ▲ 0.02 |
| Matara | 1.6276 | 1.5734 | 1.5415 | 1.4177 | 1.4892 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Monaragala | 1.4582 | 1.3682 | 1.5575 | 1.3927 | 1.4533 | ▲ 0.06 |
| Mullaitivu | 1.2635 | 1.1836 | 1.1280 | 1.1313 | 1.5451 | ▲ 0.41 |
| Nuwara Eliya | 1.5818 | 1.6155 | 1.5376 | 1.4693 | 1.4214 | ▼ 0.05 |
| Polonnaruwa | 1.3817 | 1.3766 | 1.4004 | 1.3583 | 1.4918 | ▲ 0.13 |
| Puttalam | 1.3951 | 1.2811 | 1.3514 | 1.2702 | 1.2823 | ▲ 0.01 |
| Ratnapura | 1.5660 | 1.5729 | 1.4722 | 1.4692 | 1.4511 | ▼ 0.02 |
| Trincomalee | 1.3805 | 1.2349 | 1.2135 | 1.2423 | 1.2822 | ▲ 0.04 |
| Vavuniya | 1.4750 | 1.2851 | 1.3544 | 1.2908 | 1.2473 | ▼ 0.04 |
Will your Z-score reach Creative Music Technology Production?
Check your own Z-score against every course in your stream and district — free, no account.
Check my Z-scoreRelated cut-off pages
Cut-off marks are the minimum Z-scores at which candidates were admitted in previous years, published by the University Grants Commission. They change every year with demand and intake numbers; nothing on this page is a prediction.