Software Engineering — University of Sri Jayewardenepura
Minimum Z-score cut-off marks by district, admission years 2021/22 to 2025/26. Source: official UGC cut-off publications (ugc.ac.lk). "—" means no qualified intake from that district that year.
2025/26
1.4432–1.9886
Varies by district
Lowest district
1.4432
Ratnapura
Highest district
1.9886
Gampaha
Districts
13
5 years tracked
In 2025/26, the minimum Z-score for Software Engineering at University of Sri Jayewardenepura ranged from 1.4432 in Ratnapura to 1.9886 in Gampaha, across 13 districts. Compared with 2024/25, the cut-off rose in 3 districts and fell in 9. Over 5 admission years the median district cut-off moved from 1.5005 to 1.4704. 3 districts had no qualified intake in 2025/26.
| District | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | 2025/26 | vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ampara | — | 1.5052 | — | 1.6271 | 1.5561 | ▼ 0.07 |
| Anuradhapura | 1.4958 | 1.4966 | — | — | — | |
| Badulla | 1.5401 | 1.4869 | 1.5580 | — | — | |
| Colombo | 1.4932 | 1.4818 | 1.5399 | 1.5155 | 1.4446 | ▼ 0.07 |
| Galle | 1.5184 | 1.4822 | 1.5472 | 1.5180 | 1.4864 | ▼ 0.03 |
| Gampaha | 1.4889 | 1.4876 | 1.5474 | 1.5143 | 1.9886 | ▲ 0.47 |
| Hambantota | — | 1.5052 | 1.5642 | 1.5198 | 1.4578 | ▼ 0.06 |
| Jaffna | 1.5741 | 1.5082 | 1.5450 | 1.5180 | 1.5260 | ▲ 0.01 |
| Kalutara | 1.5149 | 1.4958 | 1.5413 | 1.5266 | 1.5383 | ▲ 0.01 |
| Kandy | 1.5025 | 1.4830 | — | 1.5188 | 1.4507 | ▼ 0.07 |
| Kegalle | 1.4887 | 1.4864 | 1.5382 | 1.5186 | 1.4595 | ▼ 0.06 |
| Kurunegala | 1.4809 | 1.4925 | 1.5378 | 1.5250 | 1.4457 | ▼ 0.08 |
| Matara | 1.5315 | 1.4852 | 1.5385 | 1.5203 | 1.5001 | ▼ 0.02 |
| Ratnapura | 1.4985 | 1.4965 | — | 1.5206 | 1.4432 | ▼ 0.08 |
| Trincomalee | — | — | — | — | 1.4704 | |
| Vavuniya | — | 1.4905 | — | — | — |
Will your Z-score reach Software Engineering?
Check your own Z-score against every course in your stream and district — free, no account.
Check my Z-scoreRelated cut-off pages
Cut-off marks are the minimum Z-scores at which candidates were admitted in previous years, published by the University Grants Commission. They change every year with demand and intake numbers; nothing on this page is a prediction.