Food Science Nutrition — Wayamba University
Minimum Z-score cut-off marks by district, admission years 2021/22 to 2025/26. Source: official UGC cut-off publications (ugc.ac.lk). "—" means no qualified intake from that district that year.
2025/26
0.8062–1.3537
Varies by district
Lowest district
0.8062
Mullaitivu
Highest district
1.3537
Kegalle
Districts
25
5 years tracked
In 2025/26, the minimum Z-score for Food Science Nutrition at Wayamba University ranged from 0.8062 in Mullaitivu to 1.3537 in Kegalle, across 25 districts. Compared with 2024/25, the cut-off rose in 23 districts and fell in 2. Over 5 admission years the median district cut-off moved from 1.2013 to 1.3042.
| District | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | 2025/26 | vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ampara | 1.2792 | 1.2193 | 1.2052 | 1.3276 | 1.3368 | ▲ 0.01 |
| Anuradhapura | 1.0938 | 1.0755 | 1.1534 | 1.2263 | 1.3160 | ▲ 0.09 |
| Badulla | 1.1482 | 1.1170 | 1.1699 | 1.2661 | 1.2775 | ▲ 0.01 |
| Batticaloa | 1.2342 | 1.1750 | 1.1473 | 1.1667 | 1.3042 | ▲ 0.14 |
| Colombo | 1.2074 | 1.0529 | 1.1286 | 1.2507 | 1.2805 | ▲ 0.03 |
| Galle | 1.2943 | 1.1207 | 1.1845 | 1.2983 | 1.3033 | ▲ 0.00 |
| Gampaha | 1.1721 | 1.1113 | 1.1620 | 1.2023 | 1.2857 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Hambantota | 1.2473 | 1.1177 | 1.1566 | 1.2782 | 1.3515 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Jaffna | 1.1919 | 1.2116 | 1.2255 | 1.3383 | 1.3405 | ▲ 0.00 |
| Kalutara | 1.2384 | 1.2161 | 1.2072 | 1.3034 | 1.3406 | ▲ 0.04 |
| Kandy | 1.2643 | 1.0935 | 1.1591 | 1.2700 | 1.3177 | ▲ 0.05 |
| Kegalle | 1.2850 | 1.1986 | 1.1889 | 1.2787 | 1.3537 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Kilinochchi | 0.6139 | 0.7893 | 0.8406 | 1.0777 | 1.2449 | ▲ 0.17 |
| Kurunegala | 1.3061 | 1.1517 | 1.2035 | 1.2634 | 1.3455 | ▲ 0.08 |
| Mannar | 1.0077 | 1.1268 | 1.2448 | 1.1288 | 1.2434 | ▲ 0.11 |
| Matale | 1.2096 | 1.1317 | 1.0935 | 1.1976 | 1.2878 | ▲ 0.09 |
| Matara | 1.2592 | 1.1777 | 1.1791 | 1.2954 | 1.3419 | ▲ 0.05 |
| Monaragala | 1.0817 | 1.2099 | 1.1261 | 1.2477 | 1.3497 | ▲ 0.10 |
| Mullaitivu | 1.0195 | 0.9533 | 0.8419 | 0.9761 | 0.8062 | ▼ 0.17 |
| Nuwara Eliya | 1.1471 | 1.0887 | 1.1038 | 1.1500 | 1.2454 | ▲ 0.10 |
| Polonnaruwa | 1.1167 | 1.1110 | 0.8996 | 1.0015 | 1.1616 | ▲ 0.16 |
| Puttalam | 1.2013 | 1.1472 | 1.1760 | 1.1820 | 1.3402 | ▲ 0.16 |
| Ratnapura | 1.1789 | 1.1127 | 1.1932 | 1.2552 | 1.3240 | ▲ 0.07 |
| Trincomalee | 1.1069 | 1.1347 | 1.0588 | 1.2216 | 1.2547 | ▲ 0.03 |
| Vavuniya | 1.2736 | 0.9612 | 1.1944 | 1.3072 | 1.2551 | ▼ 0.05 |
Will your Z-score reach Food Science Nutrition?
Check your own Z-score against every course in your stream and district — free, no account.
Check my Z-scoreRelated cut-off pages
Cut-off marks are the minimum Z-scores at which candidates were admitted in previous years, published by the University Grants Commission. They change every year with demand and intake numbers; nothing on this page is a prediction.