Biosystems Technology — University of Jaffna
Minimum Z-score cut-off marks by district, admission years 2021/22 to 2025/26. Source: official UGC cut-off publications (ugc.ac.lk). "—" means no qualified intake from that district that year.
2025/26
0.8374–1.0935
Varies by district
Lowest district
0.8374
Kalutara
Highest district
1.0935
Kegalle
Districts
22
5 years tracked
In 2025/26, the minimum Z-score for Biosystems Technology at University of Jaffna ranged from 0.8374 in Kalutara to 1.0935 in Kegalle, across 22 districts. Compared with 2024/25, the cut-off rose in 11 districts and fell in 10. Over 5 admission years the median district cut-off moved from 1.0474 to 0.9445. 3 districts had no qualified intake in 2025/26.
| District | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | 2025/26 | vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ampara | 1.3434 | 0.9533 | 0.8806 | 0.8502 | 0.8473 | ▼ 0.00 |
| Anuradhapura | 1.0637 | 0.9981 | 0.9885 | 1.0572 | 0.9865 | ▼ 0.07 |
| Badulla | 1.1743 | 1.1218 | 1.0721 | 1.0376 | 0.9862 | ▼ 0.05 |
| Batticaloa | 0.9380 | 0.8730 | 0.8943 | 0.7988 | 0.8627 | ▲ 0.06 |
| Colombo | 0.9139 | 0.8181 | 0.8552 | 0.8167 | 0.8378 | ▲ 0.02 |
| Galle | 1.1252 | 1.0020 | 0.9655 | 0.8231 | 0.8502 | ▲ 0.03 |
| Gampaha | 0.9045 | 0.8056 | 0.8485 | 0.8032 | 0.8503 | ▲ 0.05 |
| Hambantota | 1.0684 | 1.0592 | — | 1.0681 | 0.9662 | ▼ 0.10 |
| Jaffna | 0.8937 | 0.8051 | 0.8873 | 0.8588 | 0.8793 | ▲ 0.02 |
| Kalutara | 1.0474 | 0.8846 | 0.8924 | 0.8584 | 0.8374 | ▼ 0.02 |
| Kandy | 1.2227 | 0.9489 | 1.0268 | 1.0800 | 1.0829 | ▲ 0.00 |
| Kegalle | — | — | — | 1.1536 | 1.0935 | ▼ 0.06 |
| Kilinochchi | — | — | — | 0.8878 | — | |
| Kurunegala | 1.1310 | 1.0150 | 1.0056 | 0.9940 | 1.0105 | ▲ 0.02 |
| Mannar | 1.0279 | — | 0.8638 | 0.8637 | 1.0684 | ▲ 0.20 |
| Matale | 1.2019 | 1.1028 | 0.9179 | — | 0.9745 | |
| Matara | 1.1649 | — | 1.0608 | 1.0421 | 0.9879 | ▼ 0.05 |
| Monaragala | 1.0982 | 0.9894 | 0.9342 | 0.9510 | 0.8700 | ▼ 0.08 |
| Mullaitivu | 1.8177 | — | 1.1934 | — | — | |
| Nuwara Eliya | 1.0157 | 0.8727 | 0.9142 | 0.9895 | 0.9861 | ▼ 0.00 |
| Polonnaruwa | 0.9616 | 0.8136 | 0.9984 | 0.9488 | 0.9228 | ▼ 0.03 |
| Puttalam | 0.9035 | 0.8061 | 0.8637 | 0.8039 | 0.8457 | ▲ 0.04 |
| Ratnapura | 1.0091 | 0.9367 | 1.0038 | 0.9849 | 1.0008 | ▲ 0.02 |
| Trincomalee | 1.0335 | 0.9341 | 0.8597 | 0.8207 | 0.8495 | ▲ 0.03 |
| Vavuniya | 0.9427 | 0.8241 | — | 0.9093 | — |
Will your Z-score reach Biosystems Technology?
Check your own Z-score against every course in your stream and district — free, no account.
Check my Z-scoreRelated cut-off pages
Cut-off marks are the minimum Z-scores at which candidates were admitted in previous years, published by the University Grants Commission. They change every year with demand and intake numbers; nothing on this page is a prediction.